Courses

The course sections on this page will be considered for Beyond the Classroom credit. Students who satisfactorily complete a course will be awarded 20 points.

Note: Only the courses taught by the instructors listed below will count for experiential learning credit. Instructors looking to apply for classes to be designated can find information and an application at: http://www.utc.edu/think-achieve/experiential-learning.php 

 Beyond the Classroom Experiential Learning Course Section Listing

Subject
Code
Section Title
Section Instructor(s)
ANTH
3350
Archaeology Field School
Nicholas Honerkamp
ART
1020
Visual Studios II: Form in 3-D
All Instructors
ART
2820
Photography II
Andrew O'Brien
ART
4910
Professional Preparations for the Visual Artist
Jordan Amirkhani
BIOL, ESC
1100 1
Conservation of Biodiversity
Dawn Ford, Sabrina Novak 
BIOL, ESC
4540
Plant Ecology
Jennifer Boyd
BUS
2900
Experiential Learning: Business Mentor Program in the College of Business
Irene Hillman
BUS
3410
Success Seminar: Career Development
Irene Hillman
BUS
3900
Academic Internship Program
Beverly Brockman
BUS
3900
Academic Internship Program
Dan Hollingsworth
BUS
3900
Academic Internship Program
Dan Hollingsworth
COMM
4350
Publication Design II
Chandler Harriss
COMM
4850
Communication Internship
Felicia Mcghee-Hilt
CRMJ
4780
Internship
Christopher Hensley
CRMJ
4790
 Advanced Internship
 Christopher Hensley
ECON
4600
Introduction to Econometrics
Leila Pratt
EDUC
4170
Technology and Learning
Susan Millican
EDUC
2010
Education in the U.S.
All Instructors: Joann Cook, April Ebbinger, Barry Kamrath, Billy Millican
ECHD
4050
Early Childhood Practicuum
Cheryl Robinson
ENGL 
2700
Creative Writing
All Instructors: Carrie Meadows, Andrew Najberg, Kristine Whorton, Earl Braggs, Russell Helms, Sarah Einstein
ENGL
3750
Poetry
Andrew Najberg
ENGL
3830
Writing Beyond the Academy
Rik Hunter
ENGL
4860
Visual Rhetoric
Rik Hunter
ENGL
4910
 Writing Workshop-Design for Writers
Carrie Meadows
ENGL
4960
Internship
Carrie Meadows
ENGL
4980
Public Argument
Rebecca Jones
ENGL
4000
The Transnational Novel: Toward a Praxis
James Arnett
ENGL
4870/4970
Creaturely Rhetoric/Critter Literature
Heather Palmer
ENGR
1850
Introduction to Engineering Design
Cecelia Wigal, Louie Elliott
ENGR
3850
Interdisciplinary Design Project I / Integration of 3D Prototyping
Ed McMahon and Trevor Elliott
ENGR
4850
Interdisciplinary Design Project II / Integration of 3D Prototyping
Ed McMahon and Trevor Elliott
ENEE
4999
Embedded Systems for Space Applications
Daniel Loveless
ESC
1510
Intro to Environmental Problems
Brad Reynolds/All Instructors
ESC, BIOL-GEOL, UHON
4960
Tropical Island Ecology and Geology
Dawn Ford, Ann Holmes
ETR/MKT
4999
Social Entrepreneurship
Philip Roundy
FIN
4880
Seminar in Portfolio Management
Chris Brockman
FREN
3400
French Internship
 
GRMN
3400
German Internship
 
HHP
2020
Camping and Outdoor Education
Andrew Bailey
HHP
3070
Outdoor Leadership Skills
Andrew Bailey
HHP
3060
Outdoor Recreation
Andrew Bailey
HHP
4490
Physical Activity Epidemiology
Gregory Heath
HHP
 4999
Community Experiential Learning 
Elgin Andrews and Shewanee Howard-Baptiste
HIST
3900
History of the Old South
Michael Thompson
HIST
4920
Internships in History
Michael Thompson
INTD
1900
Study Tour
Catherine Kendall
INTD
2210
Interior Materials
Jessica Etheredge
INTD
4150 4151
Senior Seminar
Jessica Etheredge
INTD
4900
Internship
Dana Moody
MGT
3150
Management Theory, Concepts and Practice
All Instructors: Randy Evans, James Levan, Todd Dockery, Emma Morris, Steven Layne
MGT
4370
Workplace Learning and Training
Lisa Burke
MGT
4410
Senior Seminar
Irene Hillman
MGT
4400
Strategic Management
Frank Butler, Nai Lamb, Rich Mak
MGT
4440
Strategic Issues in Human Resource Management
Katherine Karl
MGT
4950
International Business Experience
All Instructors
MUS
3330
Vocal Pedagogy
Rebecca St.Goar
MUS
3360
Choral Methods
Rebecca Atkins
NURS
4550
Concepts in Community Health
Robin Pearlstein
NUTR
3360
Community Nutrition
Melissa Powell
NUTR
4370
Medical Nutrition Therapy I
Diedri White
NUTR
4390
Medical Nutrition Therapy II
Diedri White
PHYS
3990
Methods of Experimental Physics II
David Welch, Josh Hamblen
POLS
4610
Political Science Internship
Christopher Horne
PSY
3100
Comparative Psychology
Preston Foerder
SOCW
1100
Intro to the Social Work
All Instructed: Michael Sherr,Kathyanne Purnell, Amy Doolittle, Lisa Maguire
SOCW
4120
Field Education I
Alison Crane
SOCW
4130
Integrative Field Seminar I
Alison Crane
SOCW
4410
Integrative Field Seminar II
Alison Crane
SOCW
4420
Field Education II
Alison Crane
SOCW
4760
Experiential Based Senior SOCW Research Project
Amy Doolittle
SPAN
3400
Spanish Internship
Lynn Purkey
SPAN
4110R/2999
Spanish Cinema, Civilization, and Culture: Spain's Civil War
Lynn Purkey
THSP
3070
Advocacy and Debate
Jeannie Hacker-Cerulean
THSP
3080
Reader's Theatre
Jeannie Hacker-Cerulean
UHON
1999
UHON Travel Seminar
Greg O'Dea
UHON
2850
Innovation Lab I
All Instructors
UHON
2860
Innovation Lab II
All Instructors
UHON
3540
Collaborative Creation: Theater Offstage
Gaye Jeffers
USTU
1250
First Year Studies: The UTC Experience (HAM LLC)
Linda Frost (46624)
USTU 
4000
Service Learning: A Practicuum Course with Older Adults
Britt Cusack
Each credit hour is worth 7 points, making a standard 3 credit hour class worth 20 points.  If you have questions about how this may affect your point total, please contact the Experiential Learning Coordinator at 425-5825.