Courses

The course sections on this page will be considered for Beyond the Classroom credit. Students who satisfactorily complete a 3 credit course will be awarded 20 points.

Learn more and submit a course to be considered for Beyond the Classroom Experiential Learning designation → 

The next deadline for Experiential Learning Designation is January 15, 2019.
Note: Only the courses taught by the instructors listed below will count for experiential learning credit.


Table of Contents:


Beyond the Classroom Experiential Learning Course Section Listing:

College of Arts and Sciences

Subject

Code

Section Title

Section Instructor(s)

Anthropology

 

 

 

ANTH

3350

Archaeology Field School

Morgan Smith

Art

 

 

 

ART

1000

Introduction to Contemporary Art Practices

Kathryn Hargrave

ART

1020

Space and Sequence

All Instructors

ART

4690

Professional Practices in Graphic Design

Aggie Toppins

ART

4910

Professional Preparations for the Visual Artist

All Instructors

Biology, Environmental Science

 

 

 

BIOL, ESC

1100 1

Conservation of Biodiversity(internet only, fall/spring only)

All instructors

BIOL

1140

Urban Gardening

Jose Barbosa

BIOL

4370

Urban Gardening and Organoponics

Jose Barbosa

BIOL, ESC

4540

Plant Ecology

Jennifer Boyd

Communication

 
 
 

COMM

3700

Photojournalism I

Billy Weeks

COMM

4000

Podcasting

Will Davis

COMM

4350

Publication Design II

Chandler Harriss

COMM

4750

Photojournalism II

Billy Weeks

COMM

4850

Communication Internship

Nicole Brown

Criminal Justice

 

 

 

CRMJ

4780

Internship

Sara Knox

CRMJ

4790

Advanced Internship

Sara Knox

English

 

 

 

ENGL

1020

Environmental Rhetoric and Composition II 

Clayton Jones

ENGL

2070

Topics in Rhetoric: Environmental Literature

Joe Wilferth

ENGL 

2700

Creative Writing

Carrie Meadows, Kristine Whorton

ENGL

3750

Poetry

Andrew Najberg

ENGL

3830

Writing Beyond the Academy

Rik Hunter

ENGL

4800

Writing Workshop: Grant Writing

Lauren Ingraham

ENGL

4860

Visual Rhetoric

Rik Hunter

ENGL

4910

Writing Workshop-Design for Writers

Carrie Meadows

ENGL

4960

Internship

Tracye Pool

ENGL

4980

Public Argument

Rebecca Jones

ENGL

4000

The Transnational Novel: Toward a Praxis

James Arnett

ENGL

4870/4970

Creaturely Rhetoric/Critter Literature

Heather Palmer

Environmental Science

 

 

 

ESC

4998

Thoreau’s Walden: Reading, Exploring, Journaling

Brad Reynolds

Environmental Science, Biology, Geology and University Honors

 

 

 

ESC, BIOL-GEOL, UHON

4960

Tropical Island Ecology and Geology

Dawn Ford

Geography

 

 

 

GEOG

2210

Maps and Mapping

Shannon McCarragher

History

 

 

 

HIST

3460

American South to 1865

Michael Thompson

HIST

4500

African American Women

Susan Eckelmann Berghel

HIST

4920

Internships in History

Michael Thompson

Humanities

 

 

 

HUM

4999

The Geography of Happiness

David Pleins 

Modern Languages

 

 

 

MLNG

 2000

Encountering Global Cultures

Matthew Stuckwisch

Music

 

 

 

MUS

0026

Women's Chorale

Allison Allerton

MUS

0027

Men's Chorus

Allison Allerton

MUS

3360

Choral Methods

Allison Allerton

MUS

3380

Choral Techniques

Allison Allerton

MUS 3830 Music Therapy Practicum Katherine Goforth Elverd

Philosophy and Religion

 

 

 

PHIL-REL

2350

Popular Culture, Religion and Philosophy

Ethan Mills

PHIL

4840

Values and the Environment

Lucy Shultz

Political Science and Public Service

 

 

 

POLS

3430

American Foreign Policy

Jessica Auchter

POLS

4610

Political Science Internship

Christopher Horne

PSPS

4910

Public Administration/Nonprofit Management Internship

Michelle Evans

Psychology

 

 

 

PSY

2230

Psychology of Aging

Jill Shelton

PSY

3100

Comparative Psychology

Preston Foerder

PSY

3180

Principles of Neuropsychology

Amanda Clark

PSY

3560

Practicum

Amye  Warren

PSY 3570 Teaching Practicum Jill Shelton

Psychology and Women's Studies

 

 

 

PSY/WSTU

4999/4550

Culture Change Ambassador

Alexandra Zelin/Kate Rogers

Sociology

 

 

 

SOC

4940

Internship

Jared Rosenberger

Spanish

 

 

 

SPAN

3400

Spanish Internship

All Instructors

SPAN

4400

Spanish Internship for Teachers

Lynn Purkey

SPAN

3999

Conversation and Culture (Spain Abroad)

José-Luis Gastañaga

SPAN

4110R/2999

Spanish Cinema, Civilization, and Culture: Spain's Civil War

Lynn Purkey

Theatre and Speech

 

 

 

THSP

3210

Cultural Change Through Great Speeches

Jeannie Hacker-Cerulean

THSP

3070

Advocacy and Debate

Jeannie Hacker-Cerulean

THSP

4310

Directing II

Gaye Jeffers

THSP

1090

Public Speaking

Jeannie Hacker-Cerulean

University Studies

 

 

 

USTU

1250

First Year Studies: The UTC Experience (HAM LLC)

Linda Frost 

Women's Studies

 

 

 

WSTU

4550

Women and Textiles

Ann Buggey

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Subject

Code

Section Title

Section Instructor(s)

Computer Science

 

 

 

CPSC

3610

Ethical and Social Issues in Computing

Claire McCullough

CPSC/BIO 

4999

Introduction to Computational Genomics

Hong Qin

Chemical Engineering

 

 

 

ENCH

1000

Introduction to Chemical Engineering

Brad Harris

Engineering

 

 

 

ENGR

1850

Introduction to Engineering Design

Cecelia Wigal, Louie Elliott

ENEE

4999

Embedded Systems for Space Applications

Daniel Loveless

Engineering Technology Management

 

 

 

ETEM

1320

Introduction to Materials for Construction and Technology

Wolday Abrha

ETEM

4500

Engineering Management Design

Wolday Abrha

 

College of Health, Education, and Professional Studies

Subject

Code

Section Title

Section Instructor(s)

Education

 

 

 

EDUC

2010

Education in the United States

All Instructors

EDUC

3210

Literacy Instruction in the Content Areas

Jennifer Lubke

EDUC

4320

Residency I

Renee Murley

EDUC

4405

Residency II in Early Childhood Education and Early Childhood Special Education

Renee Murley

EDUC

4435

Residency II in Secondary Schools

Renee Murley

EDUC

4445

Residency II in Visual and Performing Arts, Health and Physical Education K-12

Renee Murley

EDUC

4455

Residency II in Exceptional Learning

Renee Murley

EDUC

4465

Residency II in Middle Grades

Renee Murley

EDUC

4470

Student Teaching in Foreign Language Application

Renee Murley

Early Childhood

 

 

 

ECHD

2460

Home, School and Community Partnerships

Krysta Murillo

ECHD

4050

Early Childhood Practicum

Jill Sobon

Health and Human Performance

 

 

 

HHP

2020

Camping and Outdoor Education

Andrew Bailey

HHP

4790/4800

Internships in Sport, Outdoor Rec. and Tourism Management (SORT)

Eric Hungenberg

HHP

4950

 Internship in Exercise Science

Amanda Durall

HHP

3070

Outdoor Leadership Skills

Andrew Bailey

HHP

3060

Outdoor Recreation

Andrew Bailey

HHP

4490

Physical Activity Epidemiology

Gregory Heath

HHP

 4999

Community Experiential Learning 

Shewanee Howard-Baptiste

Integrated Studies

     

INTS

4810r

Integrated Studies Internship

Gretchen Potts

Interior Architecture

 

 

 

IARC

1900

Study Tour

Catherine Kendall

IARC

2200

Interior Materials

Jessica Etheredge

IARC

4150 4151

Senior Thesis

Jessica Etheredge

IARC

4900r

Internship

Dana Moody

Nursing

 

 

 

NURS

2300

Introduction to Forensic Nursing

Priscilla Simms-Roberson

NURS

3350

Care of the Childbearing Family

Angel Collier

NURS

3360

Nursing Systems V: Care of the Family

Marissa Bunch

NURS

4800

Community Health Nursing

Robyn Tobias

Nutrition

 

 

 

NUTR

3360

Community Nutrition

Melissa Powell

NUTR

4350

Motivational Interviewing and Nutrition Counseling Lab

Charlene Schmidt

NUTR

4370

Medical Nutrition Therapy I

Charlene Schmidt

NUTR

4390

Medical Nutrition Therapy II

Charlene Schmidt

Social Work

 

 

 

SOCW

1100

Intro to the Social Work

All Instructors

SOCW

4120

Field Education I

All Instructors

SOCW

4130

Integrative Field Seminar I

All Instructors

SOCW

4410

Integrative Field Seminar II

All Instructors

SOCW

4420

Field Education II

All Instructors

 

College of Business

Subject

Code

Section Title

Section Instructor(s)

Business

 

 

 

BUS

2900

Experiential Learning: Business Mentor Program in the College of Business

Irene Hillman

BUS

3410

Success Seminar: Career Development

Irene Hillman

Accounting

 

 

 

ACC

3900

Internship in Accounting

Dan Hollingsworth/Jaclyn Wooten-York

Economics

     

ECON

4600

Introduction to Econometrics

Rafayet Alam

Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

ETR

3900

Internship in Entrepreneurship

Beverly Brockman/Jaclyn Wooten-York

ETR

4999

 Solutions Scholars/Opportunity Assessment

Beverly Brockman

Finance

 

 

 

FIN

3210

Investments I

Christi Wann

FIN

3900

Academic Internship Program

Beverly Brockman/

Jaclyn Wooten-York

FIN

4210

Investments II

Christi Wann

FIN

4880

Seminar in Portfolio Management

Chris Brockman

FIN

4999

SMILE Fund

Hunter Holzhauer

Marketing

 

 

 

MKT

4310

Digital Marketing

Joy Lin

MKT

3900

Internship in Marketing

Beverly Brockman/Jaclyn Wooten-York

MKT

4500

Marketing Research

Joy Lin

Management

 

 

 

MGT

3900

Internship in Management

Kathleen Wheatley/Jaclyn Wooten-York

MGT

4370

Workplace Learning and Training

Lisa Burke-Smalley

MGT

4410

Senior Seminar

Irene Hillman

MGT

4400

Strategic Management

All Instructors

MGT

4440

Strategic Issues in Human Resource Management

Katherine Karl

MGT

4550

Project Management

Frank Butler

MGT

4950

International Business Experience

All Instructors

 

University Honors College

Subject

Code

Section Title

Section Instructor(s)

University Honors

 

 

 

UHON

1999

UHON Travel Seminar

Greg O'Dea

UHON

2850

Innovation Lab I

All Instructors

UHON

2860

Innovation Lab II

All Instructors

UHON

3540

Collaborative Creation: Theater Offstage

Gaye Jeffers

Environmental Science, Biology, Geology and University Honors

 

 

 

ESC, BIOL-GEOL, UHON

4960

Tropical Island Ecology and Geology

Dawn Ford