2017 Homecoming Court

Top MOC and Homecoming Queen

 


2017 Candidates

 

Homecoming Queen Candidates

rachel emond

Rachel Emond

Rachel is a senior majoring in Political Science with a concentration in International Relations/Comparative Studies and a minor in Business Administration.  She is from Kodak, TN.  Rachel is the current President of the Student Government Association and has been an active member of SGA since her freshman year.  She is also a senior resident assistant for Johnson Obear Residence Hall and a member of the Brock Scholars Honors Program.

recon johnson

Recon Johnson

Recon is a senior double majoring in Marketing and Entrepreneurship from Memphis, TN.  She is president of the Theta Rho Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated and the Small Events Chair for the Homecoming Student Steering Committee.  She is also an active member of the Campus Activities Board, NAACP, and the Black Student Alliance.

jasmine liev

Jasmine Liev

Jasmine is a senior majoring in Exercise Science with a minor in Business Administration from Nashville, TN.  She is a member of Chi Omega Fraternity and is the Assistant Director of Outreach for the Homecoming Student Steering Committee.  Jasmine is also a tour guide for Undergraduate Admissions and has been an Orientation Leader for New Student and Family Programs since 2014.

image thumbnail

Savannah Roder

Savannah is a senior majoring in Marketing from Memphis, TN.  Throughout her time at UTC, she has been involved with the Campus Activities Board, St. Jude Up 'til Dawn, American Marketing Association, and the Dean's Student Advisory Council in the College of Business.  She is also a charter member of the Nu Beta Chapter of Alpha Gamma Delta Fraternity.

kalah vance

Kalah Vance

Kalah is a senior majoring in Exercise Science from Tullahoma, TN.  She is a member of Theta Rho Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated, Circle K and the Brock Scholars Honors Program.  She served as an Orientation Leader for the New Student and Family Programs Office this year and is a Building Supervisor for the Department of Campus Recreation. 

 Top Man on Campus (MOC) Candidates

eric dubois

Eric Dubois

Eric is a senior majoring in Management from Mount Juliet, TN.  He is the President of the Interfraternity Council and a member of Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity.  Eric also serves on the Chancellor’s Advisory Board and is a member of Big Brothers Big Sisters UTC and the UTC Club Baseball Team.

caleb hearn

Caleb Hearn

Caleb is a senior majoring in Exercise Science from Memphis, TN.  He is a member of the Lambda Iota Chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Incorporated, Circle K International, the Black Student Alliance and is the current SGA Treasurer.  He also served as an Orientation Leader and tribe leader for Moc Speed this year for the New Student and Family Programs Office.

stephen henry

Stephen Henry

Stephen is a senior majoring in Communication with a concentration in Public Relations and a minor in Sociology from Columbia, TN.  He is the president of Beta Upsilon Chi Fraternity and a worship leader for Tuesday Night Services at The House Campus Ministry.  He also served as an Orientation Leader for the New Student and Family Programs Office and is a former Resident Assistant for Housing and Residence Life.

noble langley orie

Noble Langley Orie

Noble is a senior majoring in Finance with a concentration in Investments Communications from Long Island, NY.  He is actively involved with the SMILE (Student Managed Investment Learning Experience) Fund and has served as the Lead Analyst and Vice President.  He has also served as an Intramurals Supervisor for the Department of Campus Recreation and an Orientation Leader for the New Student and Family Programs Office. 

brandon williams

Brandon Williams

Brandon is a senior majoring in Finance from Cleveland, TN.  He currently serves as the President of Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity and is a MOC Mentor for the College of Business.  He is also a tour guide for Undergraduate Admissions and has been an Orientation Leader for New Student and Family Programs since 2015.

 


Previous Winners

2016 - Solomon Puryear and Brittany Watlington

2015 – Jay Nguyen and Heather Delbridge

2014 – Robert Fisher and Tina Nguyen

2013 – Zach Pursley and Erin Mercer

2012 – Bradley Bell and Dacey Winkleman

2011 – Charles Putman and Claire Simpson

2010 – Andrew Clark and Katie Harden