2017-2018 Committees

Specific student members will be added once the fall semester begins.

Past committee lists and members can be found in the Archives, if the list was available


Academic Standards 

Andrew Bailey, CHEPS - HHP

Parthasarati Dileepan, COB - MGT

Fang Yu Hu, CAS – HIST

Irina Khmelko, CAS - POLS

Andrew Ledoan , CAS – MATH (Chair)

Manuel Santiago, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Robert Schmidt, COB - MKT

Steven Shelton, LIB

Nur Sisworahardjo, CECS - EENGR

Emily Thompson, LIB - LIBR

Michael Thompson, CAS - HIST

Eun Young Kim, CHEPS - IARC

2 student (TBA)

Ex officio: provost designee, university registrar, Honors College designee

 

Admissions 

Callie Adams, CAS - BGES

Tatiana Allen, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Jeremy Bramblett, CAS - BGES

Amanda Clark, CAS - PSY

Louie Elliott, CECS - MECH ENGR (Chair)

Elizabeth Gailey, CAS - COMM

Monica Garoiu, CAS - MCLL

Katherine Harrell, CAS - BGES

Tonya Miller, CHEPS - IARC

Brian Ribeiro, CAS - PHIL & REL

Andrea Schurr, LIB

1 student (TBA)

Ex officio: provost designee, director of admissions, university registrar

 

 

Athletics

Richard Allen, COB - MGT

Alisha Armstrong, CHEPS - SON

Carrie Baker, CHEPS - HHP

Chris Brockman, COB - FIN & ECON

Craig Davis, CAS - MUS

June Hanks, CHEPS - PT

Liz Hathaway, CHEPS - HHP

Eric Hungenberg, CHEPS - HHP

Noah Lasley, LIB

Betsy Myers, CHEPS - PHYT

Allen Pratt, CHEPS - SOE

Jocelyn Sanders, CAS - MUS

Jeremiah Tate, CHEPS – PHYT (Chair)

students (TBA)

Ex officio: Chancellor's representative, university regisrar designee, provost designee, director of athletics, senior associate athletic director for compliance and administration/senior woman administrator, associate athletic director for student support services, director of admissions, Southern Conference faculty representative

 

Budget and Economic Status

Titus Albu, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Bo Baker, LIB

Boris Belinskiy, CAS - MATH

Michael Bell, LIB (Chair)

Nicholas Boer, CHEPS - HHP

Leanora Brown, COB - FIN & ECON

William Crowe, Jr., CHEPS - SON

Susan Eckelmann, CAS - HIST

Rachel Fleming, LIB

Tim Gaudin, CAS - BGES

Sara Knox, CAS - SCJS

Phillip Lewis, CAS - ART

Hong Qin, CECS - COMP SCI

Char Schmidt, CHEPS - HHP

Chris Smith, CHEPS – SON

Ex officio: provost designee

 

Committee on Committees 

Jennifer Boyd, CAS - BGES

Virginia Cairns - LIB

Parthasan Dileepan,  COB - MGT

Jamie Harvey, CHEPS - HHP

Steve Ray, CAS - THSP (Chair)

Aaron Shaheen, CAS - ENGL

Craig Tanis, CECS

 

Course Learning Evaluations 

Shellie Acocello, CHEPS - HHP

Mohammad Ahmadi, COB - MGT

Hilary Browder, CAS - MCLL

Elicia Cruz, CHEPS - OCCT

Kara Hamilton, CHEPS - HHP

Chandler Harriss, CAS - COMM

Bruce Menchetti, CHEPS - SOE

Emma Morris, COB - ETR

Jennifer Stewart, CAS - ENGL

Diedri White, CHEPS - HHP

Michelle White, CAS – HIST (Chair)

Gary Wilkerson, CHEPS - HHP

Weidong Wu, CECS - CIV ENGR

two students (TBA)

Ex officio: executive director of the office of planning, evaluation, and institutional research or designee, executive director of the Walker Center for Teaching and Learning or designee

 

Curriculum (undergraduate)

Jordan Amirkhani, CAS - ART

Natalie Bennett, LIB

Marissa Bunch, CHEPS - SON

Helen Eigenberg, CAS - SCJS

Jessica Etheredge, CHEPS - IARC

Cherry Guinn, CHEPS - SON

Russell Helms, CAS - ENGL

A.K.M. Hossain, CAS - BGES

Joseph Jordan, CAS - ENGL

Lingju Kong, CAS - MATH

Abdul Ofoli, CECS - EENGR

Md Rafayet Alam, COB - FIN & ECON

Charlene Simmons, CAS - COMM (Chair)

Robert Webster, CECS - MECH ENGR

Cecelia Wigal, CECS - MECH ENGR

two students (TBA)

Ex officio: provost designee, university registrar or designee, head of collections for the library or designee

 

Faculty Administrative Relations Committee

Lyn Miles, CAS - SCJS (Chair) 3rd year

David Sachsman, CAS - COMM 2nd year

Linda Hill, CHEPS - SON 1st year

 

 

Faculty Grants

David Aborn, CAS - BGES

Michaël Bonnal, COB – ECON (Chair)

Shirleen Chase, CHEPS - SON

Kay Cowan, CHEPS - SOE

Jose-Luis Gastanaga, CAS - MCLL

Jenny Holcombe, CHEPS - SON/SOE

Joanie Jackson, CHEPS - SON

Margaret Kovach, CAS - BGES

Marcia Noe, CAS - ENGL

Andrew O'Brien, CAS - ART

Mbakisya Onyango, CECS - CIV ENGR

Carolyn Runyon, LIB

Nishani Vincent, COB - ACC

Christi Wann, COB - FIN & ECON

Alexandra Zelin, CAS – PSY

Ex officio: provost designee, vice chancellor for reasearch and dean of the graduate school, executive director of the Walker Center for Teaching and Learning or designee

 

Faculty Handbook 

Beni Asllani, COB - MGT

Mike Bell, LIB

Beth Crawford, CHEPS - LEAD (Chair)

Jamie Harvey, CHEPS - HHP

Steve Ray, CAS - THSP

Don Reising, CECS

Jack Zibluk, CAS - COMM

Ex officio: provost designee

 

Faculty Rating of Administration

B. Gwen Carlton, CHEPS - SON

Cuilan Gao, CAS - MATH

Stephanie Gillison, COB - MKT

Jamie Harvey, CHEPS - HHP

Immaculate Kizza, CAS - ENGL

David Levine, CHEPS - PHYT

Claire McCullough, CECS - CPSC

Karen McGuffee, CAS - SCJS

Barbara Norwood, CHEPS - SON

Brian Rogers, LIB

Tom Rybolt, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Priscilla Simms-Roberson, CHEPS - SON

Susan Thul, CHEPS – SON (Chair)

Li Yang, CECS - CPSC

2 students (TBA)

Ex officio: executive director of the office of planning, evaluation, and insitutional research or designee

 

General Education

Shewanee Howard-Baptiste, CHEPS - HHP

Lauren Ingraham, CAS – ENGL (Chair)

Beth Leahy, LIB

Robert Marlowe, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Han Park, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Lynn Purkey, CAS - MCLL

Gavin Townsend, CAS - ART

Anne Tracy Samuel, CAS - HIST

Joe Wilferth, CAS - ENGL

Dalei Wu, CECS - CPSC

1 student (TBA)

Ex officio: provost designee, executive director of the Walker Center for Teaching and Learning or designee

 

Grade Appeals 

Jennifer Beech, CAS - ENGL

Sarah Einstein, CAS - ENGL

Diane Halstead, COB - MKT

Lee Harris, CAS – MUS (Chair)

Lisa Harrison, CHEPS - PHYT

William Kuby, CAS - HIST

Susan McDonald, CHEPS - OCCT

Andrea Neely, COB - MGT

Heather Palmer, CAS - ENGL

Ling Jun Wang, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

 

Graduate Council 

Please visit the Graduate Council website for the current member list.

 

Honor Court

Thomas Balazs, CAS - ENGL

Stylianos Chatzimanolis, CAS - BGES

Randy Evans, COB - MGT

Christopher Hansen, CHEPS - SOE

James Hiestand, CECS - MECH ENGR (Chair)

Barry Kamrath, CHEPS - SOE

Kate Kemplin, CHEPS - SON

Roger Nichols, CAS - MATH

Alleene Pingenot, CHEPS - SON

Dennis Plaisted, CAS - PHIL & REL

Rebecca St. Goard, CAS - MUS

David Witt, COB - MGT

8 students (TBA)

Ex officio: vice-chancellor for student development and dean of students

 

Learning Environment 

Francesco Barioli, CAS - MATH

DeAnna Beasley, CAS - BGES

Cusack Britt, CHEPS - SON

Lisa Burke-Smalley, COB – MGT (Chair)

Jennifer Danos, CAS - ART

Trevor Elliott, CECS - MECH ENGR

Preston Foerder, CAS - PSY

Katie Gohn, LIB

Ann Holmes, CAS - BGES

Hemant Jain, COB - MGT

Katherine Karl, COB - MGT

Jisook Kim, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Andrew Najberg, CAS - ENGL

Karissa Peyer, CHEPS - HHP

Shawn Trivette, CAS - SOC

Spencer Usrey, COB - ACC

one undergraduate student and one graduate student (TBA)

Ex officio: provost designee, dean of the library or designee, university registrar or designee, executive director of the Walker Center for Teaching and Learning, director of the Disability Resource Center or designee, IT designee

 

Mediation (Others to be determined)

Joanie Sompayrac, COB – ACC

 

Non-Tenure Track Faculty

Joann Cook, Adjunct CHEPS - SOE

Ronda Ford, Adjunct CAS - MUS

Ricky Horn, Lecturer CECS - MECH ENGR

Ed McMahon, Adjunct CECS - CIV ENGR

Krysta Murillo, Lecturer CHEPS - SOE

Ryan Russell, Adjunct COB - MKT

Robert Schmidt, Lecturer COB – MKT (Chair)

Stephanie Todd, Lecturer CAS - ENGL

 

Ex officio: provost designee

 

Petitions (Undergraduate)

Valarie Adams, LIB (Chair)

Susan Barlow, CHEPS - PHYT

Karen Casebier, CAS - MCLL

Chapel Cowden, LIB

David Giles, CAS - BGES

Matthew Guy, CAS - ENGL

Carmen Jimenez, CAS - MCLL

Farah Kandah, CECS - CPSC

Daniel Loveless, CECS - EENGR

Lanie Lundgrin, CAS - ENGL

Sara McCane-Bowling, CHEPS - School PSY

Nikolasa Tejero, CAS - MUS

1 student (TBA)

Ex officio: vice chancellor for student development, dean of students, university regisrar or designee

 

Student Media Board

Sybil Baker, CAS - ENGL

Sookyong Kim, CAS - COMM

Ethan Mills, CAS - PHIL & REL

Charlie Remy, LIB

David Sachsman, CAS - COMM

Jack Zibluk, CAS – COMM (Chair)

4 students (TBA)

Vice chancellor for student development, dean of students, associate vice-chancellor for development or designee, associate vice-chancellor for communications and marketing or designee, two alumni

Ex officio: editors and advisers

 

Recommendations for University Committees

Environmental Task Force Recommendation 

John Lee, CAS - CHEM & PHYS

Shannon McCarragher, CAS - SCJS

Melissa Powell, CHEPS – HHP

 

Ad Hoc Committee List (Consult chair of Committee on Committees for recommendations)

Nominanda Barbosa, CAS - BGES

Kathy Barry, CHEPS - HHP

Amy Brock-Hon, CAS - BGES

Virginia Cairns, LIB

Jodi Caskey, CAS - BGES

Amanda Durall, CHEPS - HHP

Sarah Farnsley, CAS - BGES

Nancy Fell, CHEPS - PHYT

Ron Goulet, CECS - MECH ENGR

Pam Guess, CHEPS - School PSY

Sumith Gunasekera, CAS - MATH

Chris Hensley, CAS - SCJS

Chris Horne, CAS - PSPS

Terri LeMoyne, CAS - SCJS

Deborah McAllister, CHEPS - SOE

Jonathan Mies, CAS - BGES

Catherine Smith, CHEPS - PHYT

Joyce Smith, COA - ENGL

Patrick Sweetman, CAS - THSP

Deborah Troutman-Cantrell, CHEPS - SOE

Terry Walters, CAS - MATH

Lane Wilkinson, LIB