Disability Ambassador Logo

The disABILITY Ambassador Training Program is a campus wide program designed to visibly identify to students, staff, faculty and visitors, the professionals on our campus who understand some of the issues facing people with disabilities, and are aware of the various resources available at UTC. Each three hour training session will provide a foundational knowledge needed to be an educated advocate for people with disabilities.

 

For more information, please call us at 423-425-4006 or email at michelle-rigler@utc.edu.

To sign up for a training session, please Click Here.

 

Our Esteemed Disability Ambassadors

Karen Adsit Academic Affairs  
Sarah Alsobrooks Civil & Chemical Engineering  
Austin Arias

Office of the Dean of Students

 
Daniel Auber

Housing and Residence Life

 
Mo Baptiste

Student Development

 
Laura Bass

Center for Advisement

 
Jean Betters Housing & Residence Life  
Erin Brown Records  
Amy Campbell Graduate School  
Sue Carroll Fine Arts Center  
Jackie Churchill Counseling & Personal Development Center  
Bonny Clark Graduate School  
Donna Cooper Career & Student Employment Center  
Gail Dawson Management  
Peen deGuzman Communications  
Laneeta Derrick Office of the Dean of Students  
Jason DeSain Mocs One Center  
Jena Doolittle Center for Advisement  
Aubrey Duman Office of the Dean of Students  
Emelia Dunston Office of the Dean of Students  
Jennifer Ellis School of Education  
Tammi Franklin Auxiliary Services  
Diana Fryar Records  
Brett Fuchs Office of the Dean of Students  
Faith Garner Safety & Risk Management  
Mary-Elizabeth Goodman Disability Resource Center  
Melissa Greene Office of the Dean of Students  
Daniel Grzesik Office of the Dean of Students  
Ryan Hall Housing & Residence Life  
Erica Hausler Office of the Dean of Students  
Tricia Henderson Counseling & Personal Development Center  
Jennifer Henkle Office of the Dean of Students  
Jim Hicks Office of the Dean of Students  
Shewanee Howard-Baptiste Health and Human Performance  
Andrew James Mechanical Engineering  
Carmen Jimenez Modern & Classical Languages & Literature  
Lyndsey Johnson Counseling & Personal Development Center  
Nicole Jones Center for Advisement & Student Success  
Pat Kelley Art  
Kate Kempling School of Nursing  
Melissa Laseter Student Support Services  
Cetera Lawson Counseling & Personal Development Center  
Tara Mathis Office of the Dean of Students/Multicultural Center  
Clair McCullough Computer Science  
Zachary McGee Campus Recreation  
Aisha McGriff Walker Center for Teaching and Learning  
Janice Michaels Career & Student Employment Center  
Kristin Nalley Theatre and Speech  
Linda Orth Records  
Robin Pearlstein School of Nursing  
Angela Prince School of Education  
Greg Reinhardt Campus Recreation  
Melita Rector Office of the Dean of Students  
Jackie Strand Human Resources  
Sharon Thomas Admissions  
Shawn Trivette Social, Cultural, and Justice Studies  
Christi Wann Finance  
Marjorie Whiteside College of Business  
Joe Wiram Veteran Student Services