Section Menu

Conference Archives

2006 Program

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2006

The Sheraton Read House Hotel

7:00-10:00 p.m.

  • Opening Remarks: “Memories and Myths” David B. Sachsman, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • "Dual Perspectives: The Letters of A.R. Dyson” Regina M. Faden, Mark Twain Boyhood Home and Museum, Hannibal, MO
  • “Philomen’s Father: The Civil War Friendship of Diarist Clara Solomon and Correspondent Durant Da Ponte” Nancy McKenzie Dupont, University of Mississippi
  • We Miss the Good We Sought: Nathaniel Hawthorne and the Civil War” Steve Cox, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • “’The Notes and Memories of Thousands’: The Second Civil War and Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain” Crompton Burton, Marietta College
  • “‘Confounding the Wise, if not the Devil Himself’: The Civil War Humor of R.R. Gilbert of the Houston Telegraph” Mary Lamonica, New Mexico State University
  • Panel: ”Children’s Civil War Fiction: Unexplored Territory” Verbie Prevost and Fran Bender, U. of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Friday, Nov. 10, 2006

Raccoon Mountain Room of the UTC University Center

  • Luncheon and Dinner in the Chickamauga Room (2nd Floor)

9:00-10:50 a.m.

  • “The Mystery Men Who Took the Pictures: Civil War Photojournalists Associated with Mathew Brady’s Gallery from 1861-1865” Elizabeth Paul, Georgia State University
  • “What to the Slave is the Fourth of July: A Historical Communication Analysis” Megan O’Byrne, Bowling Green State University
  • “Father Abraham & Mammy Lincoln; Aunty Abe & Uncle Abe: Gender Embodied in Civil War Cartoons of Abraham Lincoln” Andrea Foroughi, Union College
  • “’Freely and Fearlessly’: The 1863 New York Editors’ Resolutions” David W. Bulla, Iowa State University

10:50-11:00

  • Refreshments

11:00-11:55

  • “Southern Shadows, Southern Sunsets: Framing American Public Issues, 1855-1885, A New York Times Case Study” Donald L. Shaw and Thomas Terry, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • “Editors in Uniform: The Historiography of Civil War Soldier Newspapers” Wallace B. Eberhard, University of Georgia

12:00-1:30 p.m.

  • Luncheon in the Chickamauga Room, University Center
  • “’The Night of Our Knowledge’: Sidney Lanier and the Struggle for Faith” Roy Morris Jr., Military Heritage Magazine

1:30-3:40

  • "Ex Parte McCardle and the First Amendment During Reconstruction” Wendy E. Swanberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • “Doctors, Sex, and Obscenity: Moving Stories from a ‘Forgotten’ Health Monthly, 1876-1896” Janice Wood, Texas Christian U.
  • “Changes in News Conventions during the Gilded Age: The Relationship between Cultural Values and News Definition in Press Coverage of Yellowstone, 1863-1872” Nickieann Fleener, University of Utah
  • “Henry Berry Lowry and the Scuffletown Outlaws: Mythological Archetypes in Newspaper Portrayals from 1870 to 1922” Catharin Shepard, University of Georgia
  • “John Dougherty: A Case Study of a Public Figure in 19th Century Southern Illinois” Robert L. Spellman, Southern Illinois U.

3:40-3:50

  • Refreshments

3:50-6:00

  • Panel:  “Constructing Race and Gender in the 19th Century Press”
  • “Jane G. Swisshelm: 19th Century Symbol of Liberal Bigotry?” Maurine Beasley, University of Maryland, College Park
  • “The Pen Could be the Sword” Ann M. Colbert, Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne
  • “Defining Civilization: The First Six Months of Harper’s Weekly” William E. Huntzicker, St. Cloud State University
  • “A True American: David Naar and His New Jersey Newspaper” Barbara Straus Reed, Rutgers University
  • “John Jolliffe’s Defense of Escaped Slave Margaret Garner: Gender, Race, Slavery, and Murder in the 19th Century Press” Lee Jolliffe, Drake University

6:00-8:00                                                                                                                            

  • Dinner in the Chickamauga Room
  • Panel: “Colliding Worlds: Confederate War Correspondents as Men of Letters”
  • “Texas’ Civil War Correspondents: Forgotten Reporters from the Frontier” Mary Lamonica, New Mexico State University
  • “George W. Bagby and the Unintended Consequences of Reporting on the Politics of War” Debra van Tuyll, Augusta State U.
  • “Henry Timrod: The Failed War Correspondent Who became the Poet Laureate of the Confederacy” Pat McNeely, South Carolina

Saturday, November 11, 2006

9:00-12:00 a.m.

  • “Old News in the Digital Age” Michelle Harper, Readex Project
  • “Fiction Still Fights the Civil War: ‘It Ain’t Over Though It’s Over’” Thomas Ware, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • “The Bermuda Connection: The Royal Gazette on the American Civil War” Barbara Straus Reed, Rutgers University
  • “19th Century Newspaper Coverage of Crime Victims During the Penny Press and Yellow Journalism Periods” Jack Breslin, Iona
  • Panel: “Researching the 19th Century from the New Millenia: A Focus on Primary Sources”
  • “In Pursuit of Elusive Memories: Oral History and the Civil War” Charles W. Crawford, University of Memphis
  • “A Prism on the Past: Tennessee’s Civil War Veterans Questionnaires” Doug Cupples, University of Memphis
  • “Preservation and History: The Letters of Dr. William J. Armstrong, 1863-1878” Richard Nollan, University of Memphis
  • “Bad News Travels Fast: The New Madrid Earthquake Account of John Clark Edwards” Kent Moran, University of Memphis
  • “The Long Arm of Lincoln: Suppression of the Northern Democratic Press” Timm Jobes, University of Memphis

12:00-6:00 p.m.

  • Discussion continues while the group visits Chattanooga’s historic Civil War Sites  (includes lunch and dinner)

Sponsored by the West Chair of Excellence, the UTC Communication and History departments, the Chattanooga Times Free Press, and WRCB-TV Channel 3. All paper sessions are free and open to the public.

©