Section Menu

Conference Archives

2000 Program

Thursday, November 2, 2000

The Radisson Read House Hotel

8:00-10:00 p.m.

  • Reception Honoring the Conference Speakers. Coffee and dessert will be served.
  • "She's No Scarlett: Fanny Andrews, The South's New Woman" S. Kittrell Rushing, UTC
  • "Eliza Frances Andrews (Elzey Hay): Reporter, 1865-1931" Charlotte Ford, Georgia Southern University

 

Friday, November 3, 2000

Meeting in the Raccoon Mountain Room of the UTC University Center

  • Luncheon and Dinner in the Chickamauga Room (2nd Floor)

 

8:30-9:00 a.m.

  • Continental Breakfast in the Raccoon Mountain Room

 

9:00-9:15

  • Opening Remarks from conveners and university officials

 

9:15-10:45

  • "John Brown: The Many Faces of a 19th-Century Character" Bernell E.Tripp, University of Florida
  • "Coverage of Mary E. Surratt in Three 1865 Newspapers" Hazel Dicken-Garcia, University of Minnesota
  • "History with Lightning: The Legacy of D.W. Griffith's The Birth of a Nation" Phebe Davidson, University of South Carolina Aiken

 

10:45-11:00

  • Refreshments

 

11:00-12:00

  • "'Let the Story Tellers Invent it All': Col. John S. Mosby in Myth and Popular Literature" Paul Ashdown and Edward Caudill, University of Tennessee at Knoxville

 

12:00-1:30

  • Luncheon in the Chickamauga Room, University Center, 2nd Floor
  • "'Oh the Sad, Sad Sights I See': Walt Whitman's Civil War Journalism" Roy Morris, Jr., editor of America's Civil War Magazine and author of The Better Angel: Walt Whitman in the Civil War (Oxford)

 

1:30-3:00

  • "Mother, Murderess or Martyr?  Press Coverage of the Margaret Garner Story" Sarah F. Smith, U of Minnesota
  • "Knights of the Quill: Wealth, Slaveholding and Other Demographics of Antebellum Southern Journalists" Debra Reddin van Tuyll, Augusta State University
  • "On the Brink of Battle: Newspaper Coverage of Charles Wilkes and the Trent Affair, 1861-1862" Sue B. Smith, Georgia State University

 

3:00-3:15

  • Refreshments

 

3:15-4:00

  • Panel: "Novels of Ideology - The Fiction of Slavery" Lloyd Chiasson, Nicholls State University,
  • Robert Dardenne, U of South Florida­–St. Petersburg, Gene Wiggins, U of Southern Mississippi

 

4:00-5:30

  • "'Fanatics,' 'Fire-Eaters' and the Embattled Republic: Similar Words, Different Meanings in American Newspapers, 1856-1861" Lorman A. Ratner, Illinois, Dwight L. Teeter, Jr., Tennessee, Knoxville
  • "The Free State of Jones and The Mass Media: The Legend in Newspapers and the Novel Tap Roots" Nancy McKenzie Dupont, Loyola University New Orleans
  • "The Rabbi–Editor Who Stood Up Against Slavery" Barbara Straus Reed, Rutgers University

 

6:00-8:00

  • Dinner in the Chickamauga Room, University Center, 2nd Floor                           
  • "In Search of Jenkins: Taste, Style, and Credibility In Gilded-Age Journalism"Andie Tucher, Columbia University

       

Saturday, November 4, 2000

9:00-9:30 a.m.

  • Continental Breakfast in the Raccoon Mountain Room

 

9:30-11:00

  • "God of Wrath, God of Peace: Popular Religion and Popular Press at the Opening and Closing of Reconstruction" Edward Blum, University of Kentucky
  • "On War and Liberty: John Stewart Mill as editor of the Richmond Examiner, 1861-65" Peter Gade, University of Oklahoma
  • "Richard K. Fox, John L. Sullivan and the Rise of Modern American Prize Fighting" Guy Reel, Ohio U

 

11:00-6:00 p.m.

  • Discussion continues while the group visits Chattanooga’s historic Civil War sites (includes lunch and dinner)

Sponsored by the West Chair of Excellence, the UTC Department of Communication, the Chattanooga Times Chattanooga Free Press, and WRCB-TV Channel 3. All paper sessions are free and open to the public.

©