The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga


Gary McDonald, Academic Advisors Award


Barbara Walton, Academic Advisors Award


Alan White, Outstanding University Service

Some of the photos taken at this year's Faculty Honors Program are below.


Arts and Sciences:  Gretchen Potts, Outstanding Service Award; Dr. Fred Obear; Jennifer Beech, Outstanding Research Award; Chad Littleton, Outstanding Adjunct Teaching Award; Marcia Noe, Outstanding Teacher Award;  Earl Braggs, Outstanding Creative Scholarship Award; Mac Shawen, Outstanding Advisor Award; Susan Burks, Outstanding Adjunct Award; Dr. John Friedl;  seated--Margaret Kovach, Outstanding Research Award


College of Health, Education, and Professional Studies. From left: Dr. Fred Obear, Marisa Colston, Outstanding Teaching/Advising Award; Pat Kopetz, Graduate Studies Division, Outstanding Service/Outreach Award,; Charlotte Hughes, School of Nursing, Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Award; Judith Wakim, School of Nursing, School of Nursing Faculty Award; Dana Moodly, Human Ecology, Outstanding Teaching/Advising Award; Janet Secrest, School of Nursing, Outstanding Research/Scholarship Award; Provost John Friedl. Seated: Linda Cundiff, Human Ecology, Dean Stinnett Award.


College of Engineering and Computer Science:  Dr. Fred Obear, Roger Briley, Engineering Research Award; Dawn Ellis, Outstanding Computer Science Teacher Award; Dr. John Friedl


Library:  Drs. Fred Obear and John Friedl with Mike Bell, Dr. Joseph Jackson Library Faculty Development Award

 

UTC Honors faculty

Congratulations to all faculty who were recognized for their accomplishments on Faculty Honors Day:

Recognition of Teaching and Academic Leadership
John Friedl, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

2004 UTNAA Outstanding Teacher Awards
Chris Stewart, Matt Greenwell

2003-2004 SGA Outstanding Professor Awards
Stephanie Bellar, Debbie Bell

2004 Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Award
Janet Sump

Special Recognition for Outstanding University Service
Alan White

College of Arts and Sciences Awards
Herbert Burhenn, Dean

Outstanding Adjunct Teaching Award
Susan Burks, Art
Chad Littleton, English

Outstanding Teacher Award
Marcia Noe, English

Outstanding Service Award
Gretchen Potts, Chemistry

Outstanding Advisor Award
Edgar Shawen, English

Outstanding Research Award
Jennifer Beech, English
Margaret Kovach, Biological and Environmental Sciences

Outstanding Creative Scholarship Award
Earl Braggs, English

College of Business Administration Awards
Richard Casavant, Stagmaier Chair and Dean
Deans Merit 
Richard Allen, Management
Beni Asllani, Management
Richard Becherer, Marketing and Entrepreneurship
J.R. Clark, Center for Economic Education
Gail Dawson, Management
Thomas Gavin, Accounting and Finance
Michael Jones, Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Vance Lesseig, Accounting and Finance
Bento Lobo, Accounting and Finance
Melanie McCoskey, Accounting and Finance
Mark E. Mendenhall, Management
Valerie Taylor, Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Charles White, Management

College of Health, Education and Professional Studies Awards
Mary Tanner, Guerry Professor and Dean
Outstanding Teaching/Advising Award
Dana Moody, Human Ecology
Marisa Colston, Exercise Science, Health and Leisure Studies
Outstanding Research/Scholarship Award
Janet Secrest, School of Nursing
Outstanding Service/Outreach Award
Patricia Kopetz, Graduate Studies Division

School of Nursing Faculty Award
Judith Wakim, School of Nursing

Dean Stinnett Award
Linda Cundiff, Human Ecology

Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Award
Charlotte Hughes, School of Nursing

College of Engineering and Computer Science Awards
J.  Ronald Bailey, Guerry Professor and Dean

Cole Outstanding Engineering Teacher Award
Rick Keyser, Engineering
(awarded posthumously)

Outstanding Computer Science Teacher Award
Dawn Ellis, Computer Science

Engineering Research Award
Roger Briley, SimCenter

Graduate School Award
Deborah Arfken, Dean and University Registrar

Graduate School Advisor Award
Marisa Colston

Lupton Library Award
Theresa Liedtka, Dean

Dr. Joseph A. Jackson Library Faculty Development Award
Mike Bell

Faculty with Exceptional Merit Ratings, 2003-2004

College of Arts and Sciences
Tatiana Allen: Physics, Geology, and Astronomy
Boris Belinskiy: Mathematics
Stephanie Bellar: Political Science, Public Administration & NonProfit Mgmt
Ron Buffington: Art
Victor Bumphus: Criminal Justice and Legal Assistant Studies
Suzanne Carter: Theatre and Speech
Linda Collins: Biological and Environmental Sciences
Betsy Darken: Mathematics
Obi Ebbe: Sociology, Anthropology, and Geography
Stephen Eskildsen: Philosophy and Religion
John Garrett: Economics
Timothy Gaudin: Biological and Environmental Sciences
Gregory Grant: Chemistry
Matthew Greenwell: Art
Ann Holmes: Physics, Geology, and Astronomy
Ralph Hood: Psychology
Richard Jackson: English
Margaret Kovach: Biological and Environmental Sciences
Stephen Kuhn: Mathematics
William Lee: Music
Terri LeMoyne: Sociology, Anthropology, and Geography
Steven Lewinter: Art
Charles Lippy: Philosophy and Religion
Wilfred McClay: Humanities
Karen McGuffee: Criminal Justice and Legal Assistant Studies
Eileen Meagher: English
Lyn Miles: Sociology, Anthropology, and Geography
Marcia Noe: English
Verbie Prevost: English
Irven Resnick: Philosophy and Religion
Richard Rice: History
Tom Rybolt: Chemistry
Manuel Santiago: Chemistry
Edgar Shawen: English
Victoria Steinberg: Foreign Languages
Anthony Steinhoff: History
Sin-Hsing Tsai: Music
Michelle White: History

College of Business Administration
Richard Allen: Management
J.R. Clark: Center for Economic Education
Thomas Gavin: Accounting and Finance
Michael A. Jones: Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Vance Lesseig: Accounting and Finance
Melanie McCoskey: Accounting and Finance
Mark Mendenhall: Management
Valerie Taylor: Marketing and Entrepreneurship
 

College of Health, Education and Professional Studies
Jennifer Adams: Graduate Studies Division
Marisa Colston: Exercise Science, Health and Leisure Studies
Lucien Ellington: Teacher Preparation Academy
June Hanks: Physical Therapy
Linda Johnston: Teacher Preparation Academy
Virginia Keatley: Nursing
Deborah McAllister: Teacher Preparation Academy
Barbara Norwood: Nursing
Vicki Petzko: Graduate Studies Division
Timothy Smith: Nursing
Judith Wakim: Nursing
Harriet Wichowski: Nursing
Gary Wilkerson: Exercise Science, Health and Leisure Studies

College of Engineering and Computer Science
Neslihan Alp: Engineering
James Cunningham: Engineering
William Harris: Computer Science
Charles Knight: Engineering
Claire McCullough: Engineering
Joe Owino: Engineering
Cecelia Wigal: Engineering

Lupton Library
Jon Ritterbush: Library
Christine Ryan: Library

Recognition of Service
Fred Obear, Interim Chancellor

Faculty and Administrative Committee Chairs
Mike Russell, Academic Standards Committee
Michel Holder, Admissions Committee
William Edwards, Athletics Committee
Mike Jones, Athletics Board
Robert Mebane, Bookstore Committee
Stephanie Smullen, Budget and Economic Status Committee
Joseph Wilferth, Classroom Technology Committee
Randy Walker, Committee on Committees
Burch Oglesby, Curriculum Committee
Joanie Sompayrac, Departmental Honors Committee
John Friedl and Barbara Wofford, Desegregation Compliance Committee
Jane Reagor, Faculty Development Committee
Matthew Greenwell, Faculty Handbook Committee
Vicki Petzko, Faculty Rating of Administration Committee
Stephen Kuhn, Faculty Research Committee
Linda Collins, Faculty/Administrative Relations Committee
Ed Smith, Financial Aid Appeals Committee   
Cecelia Wigal, General Education Committee
Jim Hiestand, Grade Appeals Committee
Eugene Bartoo, Graduate Council    
Barbara Norwood, Honor Court
Helen Eigenberg, (IRB) Human Subjects at Risk Committee
June Hanks, Instructional Excellence Committee
Robert Stanley, Library Committee
Pat Kopetz, Part-Time Faculty Committee
David Levine, Petitions Committee
Linda Johnston, Publications Board
Ron Bohrer, Scholarships Committee
Susan Davidson, Speakers and Special Events Committee
Michael Biderman, Student Rating of Faculty Instruction Committee
John Friedl, University Technology Committee

Faculty Senate Officers
Richard Rice, President
Randy Walker, First Vice President
Matthew Greenwell, Second Vice President
Betsy Darken, Secretary
Marvin Ernst, Past President
Marcia Noe, Secretary of the Full Faculty

UT Board of Trustees Committee Representative
Richard Rice, faculty representative, UTC Campus Advisory Committee

University Academic Advisor Awards
Gary McDonald, Barbara Walton

Recognition of Scholarship
John Friedl, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

UC Foundation Professorships 2004
Marisa Colston, Exercise Science, Health and Leisure Studies
Joe Owino, Engineering
Sean Richards, Biological and Environmental Sciences
Manuel Santiago, Chemistry
Joanie Sompayrac, Accounting and Finance
Sin-Hsing Tsai, Music

Summer Fellows 2004
Eugene Bartoo
Sharon Brueggeman
Tom Buchanan
Immaculate Kizza
Rebecca Targ

Faculty Fellows 2004
Bento Lobo
Eileen Meagher
Richard Metzger
Christine Ryan
Cecelia Wigal

Grants and Research
Joseph Kizza
Kay Lindgren
Barbara Ray
Ossama Saleh
Ronald Smith
Cecelia Wigal

Tenure and Promotion 2004

Faculty Tenured

College of Arts and Sciences
Aaron Althouse: History
Victor Bumphus: Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Gailey: Communications
Zibin Guo: Sociology, Anthropology and Geography
Ann Holmes: Physics, Geology and Astronomy
Barbara Medley: Sociology, Anthropology and Geography

College of Business Administration
Richard Allen: Management
Michael Jones: Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Vance Lesseig: Finance
Kaye McClung: Accounting
Joanie Sompayrac: Accounting

College of Health, Education and Professional Studies
Holly Dieken: Human Ecology
Linda Johnston: Teacher Preparation Academy
Vicki Petzko: Graduate Studies Division
Jane Reagor: Human Ecology
Cheryl Robinson: Human Ecology
Harriet Wichowski: Nursing

College of Engineering and Computer Science
William Anderson: Computational Engineering
Ronald Goulet: Engineering
Francis Jones: Engineering
Andy Novobilski: Computer Science
Joseph Owino: Engineering

Promotion to Full Professor
Tatiana Allen: Physics, Geology and Astronomy
Stephanie Bellar: Pol Science, Public Admin & NonProfit Mgmt
Betsy Darken: Mathematics
Claire McCullough: Engineering
Mark Schorr: Biological and Environmental Sciences
Gary Wilkerson: Exercise Science, Health and Leisure Studies

Promotion to Associate  Professor
Neslihan Alp: Engineering
Beni Asllani: Management
Stuart Benkert: Music
Marisa Colston: Exercise Science, Health and Leisure Studies
Elizabeth Gailey: Communication
Michel Holder: Engineering
Robin Lee: Graduate Studies Division
Terri LeMoyne: Sociology, Anthropology and Geography
Burch Oglesby: Exercise Science, Health and Leisure Studies
Cathie Smith: Physical Therapy
Valerie Taylor: Marketing

New Faculty in 2004-2005
Jooyong Ahn: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Debbie Archambeault: Assistant Professor, Business Administration
Steve Arnold: Assistant Professor, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Ronald Bailey: Professor, Engineering & Comp Science
Jacqueline Boals: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Julie Buck: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Kimberley Carr: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Bret Clough: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Jan Cochrane: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
April Cooper: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Kaye Cowan: Assistant Professor, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Donna Emerson: Assistant Professor, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Mark Fisher: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Angel Geoghagan: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Dolly Gerregano: Lecturer, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Kristi Gibbs: Lecturer, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Mark Gillen: Assistant Professor, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Melissa Gratias: Visiting Asst Professor, Arts and Sciences
Peter Groves: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Paul Guest: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Matthew Guy: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Bryan Hampton: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Kelli Hand: Assistant Professor, Health, Education & Prof Studies
James Inman: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Daron Janzen: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
John Jones: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Paige Joyner: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Deborah Kreiss: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Theresa Liedtka: Associate Professor, Library
John Matthews: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Howard McLean: Visiting Scholar, Arts and Sciences
Kristy McManus: Lecturer, Business Administration
Cheryl Newton: Lecturer, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Dennis Plaisted: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Tracy Poole: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Martha Pratt: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Bradley Reynolds: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Brian Ribeiro: Assistant Professor, Arts and Sciences
Stephanie Stokes-Eley: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences
Melody Stone: Lecturer, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Bonnie Warren-King: Assistant Professor, Health, Education & Prof Studies
Jillian Zwilling: Lecturer, Arts and Sciences