The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Student Art Draws Attention

Paul Rustand, founder and principal designer of Widgets and Stone, a full service graphic design studio in Chattanooga, served as juror for the UTC Department of Art 8th Annual Juried Student Exhibition, and he has presented awards to eight student artists whose work is on display at the Cress Gallery of Art in the UTC Fine Arts Center.

The award recipients are: Matthew Conner, Best in Painting; Kelly Moore, Juror’s First Award in Painting; Jason Sims, Juror’s Second Award in Painting; Amanda Lamb, Best in Graphic Design; Josef Damasch, Best in Drawing; Licia Foye, Best in Sculpture; Jessica Hunt, Best in Printmaking; and Katie Meyer, Best in Photography.

Also on display is student art by Jaythan Elam, Chuck Draper, Betsy Gibson, Allison Hutson, Sarah Grigsby, Chad Burnette, Chrissy Will, Stacy Palmer, Amy Beck, Shane Stanberry, Gay Arthur, Pris Goulet, Joy Tanner, Cassie Robbins, Angela Ditmar, Lorie Torres, Kyle Mathis, Valerie Job, Liz Tapp, Hayley Pittman, Wanda Knowles, Evan Lacy, Heather Parker, Virginia Lee Wilson and Beth Seiters.

"This effort not only gives the public a chance to see the excellent effort our students put forth, but it also serves as an element in their education and provides those students with additional professional experience. Competitive exhibitions are very much a part of the world of working artists and designers," according to Ruth Grover, curator of UTC galleries and collections.

According to Grover, 123 works were submitted, and Rustand chose 33 artists’ work for exhibition. "This is a comparatively smaller exhibition from previous years, but visually very elegant and thoughtful," Grover said.

Rustand graduated with a BFA in Design and Illustration from East Carolina University in 1994. He has served as an adjunct faculty member in the design department at UTC. Rustand has received several awards from the American Advertising Federation, HOW, Step-by-Step and Communications Arts magazines.

The Cress Gallery of Art, located in the UTC Fine Arts Center, is open 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, except on holidays.

Visit our Art Department for more details on our art program.

graphic
Katie Meyer, Best in Photography

graphic
Amanda Lamb, Best in Graphic Design

graphic
Matthew Connor

 

graphic
Licia Foye, Best in Sculpture

graphic
Josef Damasch, Best in Drawing

graphic
Jason Sims, Juror’s Second Award in Painting

graphic
graphic

Kelly Moore, Juror’s First Award in Painting