Skip to Content

Search UTC.edu:

Campus & People

User-Defined Navigation:

Resources:

Honors Day held at Patten Chapel

Teacher Award
l-r: Chancellor Roger Brown, middle,
stands with Outstanding Teacher
award recipients Dr. Paul Watson (left)
and Dr. Edgar Shawen

Dr. Edgar Shawen, English and Dr. Paul Watson, Psychology, received the University of Tennessee National Alumni Association (UTNAA) Outstanding Teacher Awards. The honor was bestowed this week at Honor's Day ceremonies.

Students and faculty from each department at UTC are involved in the nomination of faculty, and a the final decision rests with a selection committee comprised of student leaders, University administrators, and faculty and alumni leaders.

Ability to motivate students, willingness to devote time to students, and professional integrity and standards are among the criteria used in the selection of the outstanding teachers.

Student honors included:

Alumni Achievement Award to a graduating senior chosen by the faculty for highest achievement: Adrienne Teague

Dayle May Award was presented to the senior varsity female athlete with the highest academic average, Lanni Marchant, Track, and to the senior varsity male athlete with the highest academic average, Ian Mayne, Track.

Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs Award for the varsity athletic team with the highest academic average was the Women's Cross Country Team.

Black Student Association Awards for academic excellence to the underclass member with the highest cumulative grade point average were Lashunda Hill, and for academic excellence to the upperclass member with the highest cumulative grade point average, Andrea Calloway.

The Fraternity Scholarship Award for the fraternity with the highest academic average was earned by Alpha Phi Alpha.

The Sorority Scholarship Award, for the sorority with the highest academic average was earned by Chi Omega.

Alpha Society, for those graduating seniors who have maintained a very high scholastic average and who are selected by vote of the faculty members:
Sharon Atwell, Stephanie Blanco, Leighann Blevins, Lori Ann Clark, John Collins, Cassie Cooper, Alexandria Deimling, April Ebbinger, Benjamin Elliot, Jessica Ford, Dustin Fraley, Heather Geiger, Priscilla Goulet, Beverly Hamilton, Bernadette Helton, Emily Holmes, Ann Hunt, James Johnston, Marcie Kiggans, Brandy King, Olga Kostenko, Amy Malone, Ian Mayne, Tyler McElhaney, David Nelsen, Ashlee O'Steen, Metehan Ozkaya, Amy Prater, Anna Puckett, Stephanie Royer, Dana Self, Tricia Sebes, Charissa Star, Cynthia Stark, Jessica Stephenson, David Welch, Javonna Williams, Michael Wolf Jr., Katherin Ziegler.

Mortar Board Honor Society, for those senior men and women who have a minimum grade point average of 3.0 and who have demonstrated outstanding ability in leadership, scholarship and service to the University:
Bethany Andrews, April Baer, Katie Barger, Meredith Barker, Clarisa Barnes, Whitney Black, Carly Brazelton, Kyle Bryant, Brittany Burn, Laura Cecere, Daniel Chatham, Laura Cofer, Catherine Coffman, Eric Cohen, Amanda Coleman, Allison Conley, Lauren DeLoach, Alicia Dumont, Derek Gosma, Melissa Graham, Mallory Hacker, Melissa Harrington, Jennifer Jackson, Benjamin Kennedy, Jennifer Kluttz, Jessica Mack, Candace Marshall, Tasha Miele, Malachy Nkem, Matthew Pullen, Marin Rieman, Katie Sewel, Sarah Thompson, Dane Uhelski, Renee Valentine, Kaitlyn Vann, Ashley Vaughn, James Wheeler, Stuart Winkler, Amanda Wycoff.

2005-2006 GOLDEN KEY INDUCTEES

 

 

 

 

 

Joli Marie

Anderson

 

Megan L.

Maples

Sumer M.

Arispe

 

Candace C.

Marshall

Laura E.

Baker

 

William T

Martin, III

Kelly Sayre

Barlow

 

Debra C.

May

Carisa L.

Barnes

 

Rebekah B

Mayfield

Withney K.

Black

 

Holly M.

Mayo

Sarah D.

Blackburn

 

Tyler B

McElhaney

Amy Sue

Bogard

 

Emily Pearl

Messler

Michael E.

Bradley

 

Tasha R.

Miele

Carly E.

Brazelton

 

David L.

Miller

Taiesha J.

Brown

 

Daveisha S.

Moore

Rachel K.

Burks

 

Laura M.

Moore

Brittany

Burns

 

Samantha D.

Morden

Adrienne R.

Cansler

 

Leigh Anne

Morgan

Jeffrey S.

Carlisle

 

Malachy

Nkem

Felicia A.

Carroll

 

Ronald A.

Noe

Emily Lyn

Casey

 

Christina M.

O'Brien

Shaquita L.

Claybrooks

 

Exa F.

Ogden

Cara A.

Clouse

 

Craig H.

Ownby

Catherine Foard

Coffman

 

Brittany M.

Parker

Amanda E.

Coleman

 

Katie L.

Pfeiffer

Matthew J.

Crigger

 

Crystal G.

Pickett

Zachary A.

Cross

 

Rufus C.

Price, Jr.

Joseph R.

Davis

 

Ashley Elizabeth

Reagan

Alexandria R.

Deimling

 

Cory Steven

Richardson

Lauren K.

DeLoach

 

Austin S.

Roberts

Brooke A.

Dewig

 

Osha T.

Robinson

Sean M.

Digby

 

Samantha S.

Rogers

Tessa R.

Drumsta

 

Stephanie A.

Roop

Russell L.

Durham

 

Jeremy L.

Rowell

Erica L.

Eberle

 

Robert S.

Sasser

Michael S.

Eldredge

 

Jennifer n.

Scanlan

Hunter R.

Ellis

 

Judith A

Scoggins

John M.

Exum

 

Nikesha Y.

Selmon

Erica N.

Farnsworth

 

Caroline E.

Shaprton

James F.

Ford, III

 

Lesley A.

Shipley

Jennifer C.

Freeman

 

Stanley A.

Shoemaker

Stephanie Ruth

Gable

 

Shaun P.

Sith

Rachel L

Geary

 

Whitney G.

St. Charles

Michelle N.

Gilreath

 

Derrick S.

Stephens

Jerice L.

Glanton

 

Amy M.

Stinnett

Sheena M.

Glenn

 

DeAndre L.

Strong

Krystal L.

Godfrey

 

Anna L.

Stutts

David Neil I.

Goldman

 

Justin T.

Sullivan

Jennifer L.

Gordon

 

Leslie A.

Sutton

Ty Michael

Gosnell

 

Lindsay C.

Swany

Rachele D.

Graves

 

Sharita M.

Taylor

Ashley Caprill

Hacker

 

Kevin M.

Terry

Jason C.

Hamill

 

Katherine A.

Testerman

Vanessa L.

Hammond

 

Amber L.

Thomas

Angela N.

Hanner

 

Fiona A.

Thompson

Corey Newton

Harbin

 

Bradly J.

Thrasher

John H.

Hatcher

 

Kyle B.

Tippens

Kevin V.

Hawkins

 

Linda H

Tran

Felicia D.

Henderson

 

Kelly J.

Urbanek

Julie A.

Henderson

 

Randall W.

Van Dolson

Benjamine J.

Hoek

 

Ryan D.

Van Dolson

Emily F.

Holloway

 

Ashely L.

Vaughn

Emily R.

Holmes

 

Asha

Venkatraman

Walter E.

Hooper , IV

 

Karen Kay C.

Wait

Jennfer C.

Jackson

 

Brandi N

Webber

Brandy S.

Johnson

 

Christopher N.

Welch

Ginger D.

King

 

Whitney L.

Wilhelm

Andrea R.

Klassen

 

Mary B.

Williams

Sarah R.

Kreitzer

 

Elizabeth M.

Wilson

Kevin M.

Kuban

 

Lindsay M.

Wilson

Laura K.

Lofer

 

Michelle V.

Wilson

Katherine N.

Long

 

Andrew J.

Wood.

April 21, 2006

More News…