Student Organization Spirit Competition

The Student Organization Spirit Competition provides groups on campus to compete in fun, spirited events, showcasing tradition and encouraging greater community on-campus. Some of your favorite events like Trout Joust and Step Show are still alive and well.

 

34 total organizations competed in 2016 in four categories: Fraternity, Sorority, Student Organization and Residence Hall.

Banner Painting

Student Organization - 1st Place: UTC Geology Club, 2nd Place: Student Government Association, 3rd Place: Residence Hall Association
Sorority - 1st Place: Alpha Delta Pi & Sigma Kappa, 2nd Place: Chi Omega, 3rd Place: Kappa Delta
Fraternity - 1st Place: Lambda Chi Alpha, 2nd PLace: Pi Kappa Alpha, 3rd: Sigma Chi
Residence Hall - 1st Place: Stagmaier, 2nd Place: Johnson Obear Apartments, 3rd Place: Guerry/Decosimo 

Field Games

Student Organization - 1st Place: Student Government Association, 2nd Place: Student Alumni Council
Sorority - 1st Place: Sigma Kappa, 2nd Place: Delta Zeta, 3rd Place: Gamma Phi Beta & Chi Omega
Fraternity - 1st Place: Pi Kappa Alpha, 2nd Place: Phi Gamma Delta & Kappa Alpha Order, 3rd Place: Sigma Chi
Residence Hall - 1st Place: Lockmiller Apartments, 2nd Place: Walker/UC Foundation

Lip Sync

Sorority - 1st Place: Chi Omega Fraternity, 2nd Place: Delta Zeta; 3rd Place: Kappa Delta
Fraternity - 1st Place: Beta Upsilon Chi (BYX) Fraternity, 2nd Place: Kappa Alpha Order, 3rd PLace: Lambda Chi Alpha

Step Show

Student Organization - 1st Place: UTC Wrestling, 2nd Place: Alpha Phi Omega National Service Fraternity
Sorority - 1st Place: Delta Zeta, 2nd Place: Chi Omega, 3rd Place: Sigma Kappa
Fraternity - 1st Place: Sigma Chi Fraternity, 2nd Place: Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity, 3rd Place: Kappa Alpha Order

Overall Awards

Fraternity - 1st Place: Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity, 2nd Plae: Sigma Chi Fraternity, 3rd Place: Kappa Alpha Order

Sorority - 1st Place: Sigma Kappa Sorority, 2nd Place: Chi Omega Fraternity, 3rd Place: Delta Zeta

Organization - 1st Place: Student Government Association, 2nd Place: Residence Hall Association, 3rd Place: UTC Geology Club

Residence Hall - 1st Place: Lockmiller Apartments, 2nd Place: Stagmaier, 3rd Place: Johnson Obear

Spirit Award - Sigma Kappa Sorority 

36 total organizations competed in 2015 in four catergories: Fraternity, Sorority, Student Organization and Residence Hall

Banner Painting

Student Organization - 1st Place: UTC Geology Club, 2nd Place: The House University Ministry, 3rd Place: Student Government Association
Sorority - 1st Place: Sigma Kappa Sorority, 2nd Place: Chi Omega Fraternity, 3rd Place: Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
Fraternity - 1st Place: Sigma Chi Fraternity, 2nd Place: Kappa Sigma Fraternity, 3rd Place: Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
Residence Hall - 1st Place: Stophel Apartments, 2nd Place: Guerry & Decosimo, 3rd Place: StagMiller

Field Games

Student Organization - 1st Place: Student Government Association, 2nd Place: Residence Hall Association, 3rd Place: Student Alumni Council
Sorority - 1st Place: Sigma Kappa Sorority, 2nd Place: Gamma Phi Beta Sorority, 3rd Place: Chi Omega Fraternity
Fraternity - 1st Place: Sigma Chi Fraternity, 2nd Place: Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity, 3rd Place: Sigma Nu Fraternity
Residence Hall - 1st Place: Guerry & Decosimo and StagMiller(TIE)

LipSync

Student Organization - 1st Place: Beta Upsilon Chi Fraternity (BYX)
Sorority - 1st Place: Sigma Kappa Sorority, 2nd Place: Chi Omega Fraternity, 3rd Place: Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
Fraternity - 1st Place: Kappa Alpha Order, 2nd Place: Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity, 3rd Place: Kappa Sigma Fraternity

Step Show

Student Organization - 1st Place: UTC Wresting Team
Sorority - 1st Place: Chi Omega Fraternity, 2nd Place: Sigma Kappa Sorority, 3rd Place: Delta Zeta Sorority
Fraternity - 1st Place: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc., 2nd Place: Kappa Alpha Order, 3rd Place: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Overall

Student Organization - 1st Place: Beta Upsilon Chi Fraternity, 2nd Place: Student Government Association, 3rd Place: Residence Hall Association
Sorority - 1st Place: Sigma Kappa Sorority, 2nd Place: Chi Omega Fraternity, 3rd Place: Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
Fraternity - 1st Place: Sigma Chi Fraternity, 2nd Place: Kappa Alpha Order, 3rd Place: Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Residence Hall - 1st Place: StagMiller, 2nd Place: Guerry & Decosimo, 3rd Place: Stophel Apartments
Spirit Award - Chi Omega Fraternity

* - point breakdowns available in the Office of the Dean of Students (UC 399)