Section Menu

2013-2014 Committees - This is a list of all faculty committees and members. Past committee lists and members can be found in the Archives, if the list was availableSome of the committees need to be elected/appointed by the new Faculty Senate.

Academic Standards

White, Charles MGMT, Chair

Belinskiy, Boris MATH

Crawford, Beth SOE

Halstead, Diane MKTG/ENTR

Hensley, Christopher CRMJ

Hiestand, James ENGR

Hutchinson, Bruce ECON

McAllister, Deborah SOE

O’Dea, Gregory ENGL

Walters, Terry MATH

2 students

Provost

Registrar

 

Admissions – Needed: 1 member.

Meyer, Gail CHEM, Chair

Adams, Valarie LIBR

Benkert, Stuart MUSIC

Bramblett, Jeremy BIO ENV SCI

LeMoyne, Terri SOC ANTH GEOG

McGuffee, Karen CRMJ

Middleton, Catherine ECON

Montgomery, Meredith BIO ENV SCI

Shaheen, Aaron ENGL

1 student

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services

Director of Admissions

Registrar

 

Athletics

Prevost, Verbie ENGL, Chair

Allen, Rich MGMT

Bradley, Janetta SOE

Mauldin, Marcus POLS

McCoy, M. A. SOE

Peacock, Jessica HHP

Potts, Gretchen CHEM

Pratt, Leila ECON

Wilkerson, Gary HHP

2 students from SGA

2 student athletes

Chancellor’s Representative

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services

Assistant Athletic Director for Student Support Services

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Director of Admissions

Director of Athletics

Director of Compliance

Faculty Athletics Representative

Registrar

Senior Associate Athletics Director for Compliance and Administration

Senior Woman Administrator

Southern Conference Faculty Representative

Health and Human Performance Department Head

 

 

Auxiliary Services – This committee is accepting members.

Matthews, John MATH, Chair

Lee, John CHEM

McAllister, Deborah SOE

Petzko, Vicki SOE

4 students

Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Michelle Rigler)

A designee of each contracted service unit

 

 

Budget and Economic Status – Needed: 1 Engr/CS.

Bonnal, Michael ECON, Chair

Bell, Willis LIBR

Dileepan, Parthasarati MGMT

Freeman, John SOE

Lee, William MUSIC

North, Susan ENGL

Smith, Ronald MATH

Townsend, Gavin ART

Provost

 

Classroom Technology – Needed: 1 FA.

Stuckwisch, Matthew MCLL, Chair

Asllani, Beni MGMT

Bumphus, Vic CRMJ

Damshala, Prakash ENGR

Gibbs, Kristi SOE

Kim, Jisook CHEM

Mies, Jonathan PHYS GEOL ASTR

Millican, Billy STEM

Schmidt, Charlene HHP

Symes, Steven CHEM

Tekulve, Nicole LIBR

Thompson, Roger CRMJ

Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Bryon Kluesner)

Director of the Teaching Resource Center

IT designee

 

Committee on Committees (elected)

Cowan, Kay SOE, Chair

Balazs, Thomas ENGL

Hiestand, James ENGR

Purkey, Lynn MCLL

 

Curriculum Committee – Needed: 5 members.

Oglesby, Burch HHP, Chair

Beech, Jennifer ENGL

Hacker-Cerulean, Jeannie THSP

Kuhn, Stephen MATH

Marlowe, Robert PHYS GEOL ASTR

Rehyansky, Katherine ENGL

Scott, Cathy SOC WRK

Sompayrac, Joanie ACCT

Taylor, Caryl SOE

Whorton, Kristine ENGL

2 students

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Registrar or designee

Library’s Head of Collection Development or designee

 

Departmental Honors – This committee is accepting members.

Wilkinson, Lane LIBR, Chair

Barbosa, Jose BIO ENV SCI

Bell, Willis LIBR

Chatzimanolis, Stylianos BIO ENV SCI

Dumas, Joe COMP SCI/ENGR

Kandah, Farah COMP SCI/ENGR

Kuhn, Stephen MATH

Kutz, Douglas CHEM

McCarthy, Andrew ENGL

O’Brien, Elizabeth SOE

Ofoli, Abdul ENGR

Sachsman, David COMM

Tate, Jeremiah PHYT

Taylor, Caryl SOE

Whitson, Kristin PHYS GEOL ASTR

2 students

Dean of the Honors College

Director of the Brock Scholars Program

Assistant Director of the Brock Scholars Program

 

Faculty Administrative Relations (elected)

Dileepan, Parthasarati MGMT (3rd year), Chair

Noe, Marcia ENGL (2nd year)

Seaman, Priscilla LIBR (1st year)

 

Faculty Development Grants

Ebiefung, Aniekan MATH, Chair

Boyd, Jennifer BIO ENV SCI

Ebbe, Obi SOC ANTH GEOG

Gao, Cuilan MATH

Gohn, Katie LIBR

Hamblen, Joshua PHYS GEOL ASTR

Ingraham, Lauren ENGL

Knight, Kyle CHEM

McNair, Jonathan MUSIC

Moody, Dana INTD

Ozbek, Irene PSY

Park, Seong Min CRMJ

Prevost, Verbie ENGL

Thompson, Michael HIST

Welsh, Talia PHIL & REL

Winters, Kathy COMP SCI/ENGR

Wu, Weidong ENGR

Provost

Director of the Teaching Resource Center or designee

 

 

Faculty Handbook (elected)

Townsend, Gavin ART, Chair

McCullough, Claire COMP SCI/ENGR

Steinberg, Victoria MCLL

Tucker, James SOE

Provost

 

 

Faculty Rating of Administration – Needed: 7 members.

Wang, Ling Jun PHYS GEOL ASTR, Chair

2 students

Director of the Office of Institutional Research

 

Faculty Research

Allen, Tatiana PHYS GEOL ASTR, Chair

Ashmore, Pamela SOC ANTH GEOG

Baker, Sybil ENGL

Cairns, Virginia LIBR

Carver, Ethan BIO ENV SCI

Gunasekera, Sumith MATH

Ingram, Debbie PHYT

Jorgensen, Sara HIST

Kong, Lingju MATH

Ledoan, Andrew MATH

Lee, William MUSIC

Levine, David PHYT

Liu, Xuhua MATH

McCane-Bowling, Sara SOE

McLean, Aldo ENGR MGMT

Nichols, Roger MATH

Ribeiro, Brian PHIL & REL

Santiago, Manuel CHEM

Associate Provost for Research and Engagement

Director of the Teaching Resource Center or designee

 

General Education – This committee is accepting members.

Jones, Rebecca ENGL, Chair

Aborn, David BIO ENV SCI

Bellar, Stephanie POLS

Darken, Betsy MATH

Guy, Matthew ENGL

Holmes, Ann PHYS GEOL ASTR

Ingraham, Lauren ENGL

Kendall, Catherine INTD

McCullough, Claire COMP SCI/ENGR

Schurr, Andrea LIBR

White, Michelle HIST

Willis, Marilyn ACCT

Wingate, Kim SOE

1 student

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Director of the Teaching Resource Center or designee

Registrar

 

Grade Appeals

Hampton, Bryan ENGL

Iles, Gail CRMJ

Plaisted, Dennis PHIL & REL

Alternates:

Albu, Titus CHEM

Etheredge, Jessica INTD

 

Graduate Council

Cunningham, Christopher PSY, Chair

1 elected representative from each graduate degree program

1 at-large representative elected by the Faculty Senate from a department that does not offer a graduate degree program

Dean of the Graduate School

Dean of the Library

Dean of Lifelong Learning

President of the Graduate Student Association

Registrar or designee

 

Honor Court (elected)

Cox, Steven LIBR, Chair

Barioli, Francesco MATH

Beech, Jennifer ENGL

Holcombe-Curry, Jenny NURS

Alternates:

Fell, Nancy PHYT

Kovach, Margaret BIO ENV SCI

LeMoyne, Terri SOC ANTH GEOG

Palmer, Heather ENGL

St. Goar, Rebecca MUSIC

Thomas, Susan CRMJ

Vandermerwe, Lucas MATH

8 students

Vice Chancellor for Student Development

Dean of Students

 

Integrated Studies

Sompayrac, Joanie ACCT, Chair

Brock-Hon, Amy PHYS GEOL ASTR

Carver, Ethan BIO ENV SCI

Covino, Ralph HIST

Ellis, Jennifer SOE

Ford, Kevin MUSIC

Garland, Tammy CRMJ

Guy, Matthew ENGL

Jorgensen, Sara HIST

Kutz, Beverly LIBR

Oglesby, Burch HHP

Richards, Keith MKTG

Robinson, Cheryl SOE

Coordinator of Integrated Studies

Dean of the Library or designee

Dean of Lifelong Learning or designee

Registrar or designee

 

Learning Support Services – Needed: 2 members.

Dale, Barry PHYT, Chair

Barioli, Francesco MATH

Bernard, Hinsdale SOE

Coffman, Sara ENGL

Ellis, Jennifer SOE

Giles, David BIO ENV SCI

Knox, Sara CRMJ

Ventura, Abbie ENGL

3 students

1 graduate student

Provost

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Assistant Provost for Student Retention and Success

Dean of the Library

Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Steve Kinane)

Designees from each academic support service unit

 

Mediation

Bradley, Janetta SOE, Chair

Magnus, Virginia SOE

Ozbek, Irene PSY

 

Non-Tenure-Track Faculty – Needed: 2 adjuncts.

Kemp, Madonna ENGL, Chair

Bramblett, Jeremy BIO ENV SCI

Middleton, Catherine ECON

Winters, Katherine COMP SCI/ENGR

Provost or designee

 

Petitions

Purkey, Lynn MCLL, Chair

Brower, Jane SOE

Guy, Matthew ENGL

Harrell, Katherine BIO ENV SCI

Kandah, Farah COMP SCI/ENGR

Simmons, Charlene COMM

Troutman-Cantrell, Deborah SOE

Van Ness, Shela SOC ANTH GEOG

1 student

Vice Chancellor for Student Development

Dean of Students

Registrar or designee

 

Scholarships

Cairns, Virginia LIBR, Chair

Brock-Hon, Amy PHYS GEOL ASTR

Garland, Tammy CRMJ

Jackson, Joanie NURS

Kovach, Margaret BIO ENV SCI

Magnus, Virginia SOE

St. Goar, Rebecca MUSIC

White, Michelle HIST

student

A member of the Office of Development as designated by the Associate Vice Chancellor for Development

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services

Financial aid counselor

Director of the University Honors Program

 

Speakers and Special Events

Gailey, Elizabeth COMM, Chair

Kizza, Immaculate ENGL

Lobo, Bento FIN

O’Brien, Elizabeth SOE

Remy, Charlie LIBR

Seaman, Priscilla LIBR

Sligh, Charles ENGL

Smotherman, Mac THSP

1graduate student

President of the SGA

Vice-President of the SGA

Presidents of two Student Organization

Representative for the Chancellor

 

Student Media Board

Sachsman, David COMM, Chair

Giffin, Phillip ECON

Taylor, Valerie MKTG

3 students

Vice Chancellor for Student Development

Dean of Students

Associate Vice Chancellor for Development

Associate Vice Chancellor for University Relations

Director of Univ. Relations

2 alumni

Editors and advisors

 

Student Rating of Faculty Instruction – Needed: Chair.

, Chair

Ahmadi, Mohammad MGMT

Baker, Bo LIBR

Browder, Hilary MCLL

Clark, Amanda PSY

Gillison, Stephanie MKTG/ENTR

Hopple, Jeanne NURS

Klug, Hope BIO ENV SCI

Smith, Joyce ENGL

2 students

Director of the Office of Institutional Research

Director of the Teaching Resource Center

 

Sustainability – This committee is accepting members.

Boykin, Sarah INTD, Chair

Aborn, David BIO ENV SCI

Damshala, Prakash ENGR

Mebane, Robert CHEM

Rogers, Brian LIBR

Smith, Gordon ENGR TECH MGMT

Tucker, James SOE

Chancellor or designee

 

International Studies (ad hoc) – This committee is accepting members.

Wilferth, Joe ENGL, Chair

Apgar, Richard MCLL

Bellar, Stephanie POLS

Brower, Jane SOE

Iles, Gail CRMJ

Jimenez, Carmen MCLL

McLean, Aldo ENGR MGMT

Remy, Charlie LIBR

Sligh, Charles ENGL

 

TEDx (ad hoc) – This committee is accepting members.

Frost, Linda HONORS COL, Co-chair

Levine, David PHYT, Co-chair

Boer, Nicholas HHP

Bradley, Janetta SOE

McAllister, Deborah SOE

Peacock, Jessica HHP

Powell, Melissa HHP

Reese, Ginny CONT ED

Stern, Will HHP

Stimson, Becca CHEM

 

Faculty Senate Executive Committee (elected)

McAllister, Deborah SOE, President

Cowan, Kay SOE, 1st Vice-President

Townsend, Gavin ART, 2nd Vice-President

Steinberg, Victoria MCLL, Past President

Simmons, Charlene COMM, Secretary

 


 

©