Section Menu

2014-2015 Committees

Past committee lists and members can be found in the Archives, if the list was available. Some of the committees may need to be elected/appointed by the Faculty Senate.


 

Academic Standards

Maynard, Gary SOC, Chair
Belinksy, Boris MATH
Darken, Betsy MATH
Hensley, Christopher CRMJ
Hutchinson, Bruce ECON
Hiestand, James ENGR
Knox, Sara CRMJ
Moody, Dana INTD
O’Dea, Gregory HONORS
Rogers, Brian, LIB
Thompson, Jack CPSC
2 Student Members
Ex-officio: Provost
Ex-officio: Director of Records

 

Admissions (UG)

Shaheen, Aaron ENGL, Chair
Adams, Valarie LIB
Bramblett, Jeremy BIOL
Eskildsen, Stephen PHIL
LeMoyne, Terry SOC
Montgomery, Callie ENGL
Robinson, Chery EDUC
Tekulve, Nicole LIB
Tobias, Robyn NURS
Whorton, Kristine ENGL
1 Student Member
Ex-officio: Dean of Admissions & Records
Ex-officio: Director of Admissions

 

Athletics

Sompayrac, Joanie ACC, Chair
Brockman, Chris FIN
Mauldin, Marcus POLS
Oglesby, Burch HHP
Pratt, Leila ECON
Potts, Gretchen CHEM
Sweetman, Patrick THSP
van der Merwe, Lucas MATH
2 student members
Ex-officio: Dean of Admissions & Records
Ex-officio: Chancellor’s Representative
Ex-officio: So. Conf. Faculty Representative
Ex-officio: Asst. AD for Academics
Ex-officio: Athletics’ Academic Compliance Coord.

 

Auxiliary Services

(need more members including a chair)

Open, Chair
Bell, Rebekah BIOL
Lee, John CHEM
Remy, Charlie LIB
Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Michelle Rigler)
A designee of each contracted service unit

 

Budget and Economic Status

(need at least 4 more members)

Bell, Michael LIB, Chair
Bonnal, Michaël ECON
Edwards, David POLS
Trussel, John ACC
Wann, Christi FIN
Winters, Katherine CPSC
Ex-officio: Provosst

 

Classroom Technology

Elliott, Louie ENGR, Chair
Brock-Hon, Amy GEOL
Bumphus, Victor CRMJ
Dileepan Parthasarati MGT
Evans, Jan ENGR
Kendall, Catherine INTD
Kim, Jisook CHEM
Lubke, Jennifer EDUC
Symes, Steven CHEM
Tanis, Craig CPSC
Walters, Terry MATH
Yang, Li CPSC
Ex-officio: Director of the Walker Teaching Resource Center

 

Committee on Committees

Sompayrac, Joanie ACC, Chair
Ellis, Jennifer EDUC
Evans, Randy MGT
Honerkamp ANTH
LeMoyne, Terry SOC

 

Curriculum Committee

(need at least 2 or 3 more members)

Oglesby, Burch HHP, Chair
Brower, Jane EDUC
Haun, Amie ACC
Knox, Sara CRMJ
Kuhn, Stephen MATH
Liang, Yu CPSC
Marlowe, Robert PHYS
McDonald, Susan OCTH
Moody, Dana INTD
Ofoli, Abdul ENEE
Taylor, Caryl EDUC
Whitson, Kristin PHYS
2 Student Members
Ex-officio: Assoc. Provost for Academic Affairs
Ex-officio: Director or Asst. Dir. of Records

 

Departmental Honors

Ledoan, Andrew MATH, Chair
Bradley, Janetta EDUC
Carter, Pamela EDUC
Cox, Steven LIB
Dumas, Joe CPSC
Evans, Randy MGT
Gaudin, Tim BIOL
Kuby, William HIST
Levine, David PHYT
Clark, Amanda PSY
Runyon, Carolyn LIB
Tate, Jeremiah PHYT
Thomas, Tricia ENCH
2 Student Members
Ex-officio: Dean of Honors College (Linda Frost)
Ex-officio: Director Brock Scholars

 

Faculty Administrative Relations

Noe, Marcia ENGL (3rd Year), Chair
Seaman, Priscilla LIB (2nd Year)
TBA

 

Faculty Development Grants

Prevost, Verbie ENGL, Chair
Barlow, Susan PHYT
Ebiefung, Aniekan MATH
Etheredge, Jessica INTD
Garland,Tammy CRMJ
Gohn, Katie LIB
Hacker-Cerulean, Jeannie THSP
Hamblen, Joshua PHYS
Jackson, Joanie NURS
Jeffers, Gaye THSP
Karl, Katherine MGT
Kutz,, Beverly LIB
McCarthy, Andrew ENGL
Onyango, Mbakisya ENCE
Rehyansky, Katherine ENGL
Santiago, Manuel CHEM
Sisworahardjo, Nur ENEE
Thompson Michael HIST
Wang, Ling Jun PHYS
Ex-officio: Provost

 

Faculty Handbook

McCullough, Claire CPSC, Chair

 

Faculty Rating of Administration

Sweetman, Patrick THSP, Chair
Ahmadi, Mohammad MGT
Gailey, Elizabeth COMM
Gao, Cuilan MATH
Gibbs, Kristi EDUC
Harvey Jamie HHP
Kendall, Catherine INTD
Wilkerson, Gary HHP
2 Student Members
Ex-officio: Director of Office of Institutional Research

 

Faculty Research

Ingram, Debbie PHYT, Chair
Allen, Tatiana PHYS
Bailey, Andrew HHP
Biderman, Michael PSY
Brock-Hon, Amy GEOL
Ebbe, Obi EDUC
Elliott, Louie ENGR
Gunasekera, Sumith MATH
Hand, Kelli NURS
Jorgensen, Sara HIST
Kong, Lingju MATH
Kyle, Knight CHEM
Liang, Yu CPSC
Nichols, Roger MATH
Sachsman, David COMM
Wang, Min, MATH
Warren, Amye PSY
Ex-officio: Assoc. Provost for Grad. Studies, Research and Program Evaluation

 

General Education

(need at least one more faculty member - have asked COB)

Jones, Rebecca ENGL, Chair
Aborn, David BIOL
Guy, Matthew ENGL
Ingraham, Lauren ENGL
Lundgrin, Elaina ENGL
Schurr, Andrea LIB
Steinberg Victoria MCLL
Townsend, Gavin ART
Wilkinson, Lane LIB
Wilson, Richard POLS
1 Student Member
Ex-officio: Assoc. Provost for Academic Affairs

Grade Appeals

Beech, Jennifer ENGL
Laing Craig GEOG
Plaisted, Dennis PHIL

Alternates:
Hampton, Bryan ENGL
Thul, Susan NURS

 

Graduate Council

(members appointed by special elections)

 

Honor Court

McGuffee, Karen CRMJ, Chair
Darken, Betsy MATH
Eskildsen, Stephen PHIL
Knox, Sara CRMJ
Kuhn, Stephen MATH
Thomas, Tricia ENGR
Whorton, Kristin, ENGL
Wilkinson, Lane LIB

 

Integrated Studies

Robinson, Cheryl EDUC, Chair
Bell, Rebekah BIOL
Bramblett, Jeremy BIOL
Bumphus, Victor CRMJ
Horne, Chris, POLS
Kutz, Beverly LIB
Robinson, Cheryl EDUC
Shaheen, Aaron ENGL
Tucker, James EDUC
White, Cindy MGT
Ex-officio: Director of Integrated Studies
Ex-officio: Director of Walker Teaching Resource Center
Ex-Officio: Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

 

Learning Support Services

Tucker, James EDUC, Chair
Barioli, Francesco MATH
Beech, Jennifer ENGL
Bernard, Hinsdale EDUC
Cairns, Virginia LIB
Ellis, Jennifer EDUC
Fell, Nancy PHYT
Giles, David BIOL
Ventura, Abbie ENGL
Warren, Amye PSY
3 students
1 graduate student
Ex-officio: Provost
Ex-officio: Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Ex-officio: Assistant Provost for Student Retention and Success
Ex-officio: Dean of the Library
Ex-officio: Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Steve Kinane)
Ex-officio: Designees from each academic support service unit

 

Mediation

 (appointed by the Senate)

 

Non-Tenure-Track Faculty

 (appointed by the Senate)

 

Petitions

(need two more members including a chair)

Adams, Valarie LIB, Chair
Bell, Michael LIB
Hampton, Bryan ENGL
Kandah, Farah CPSC
Simmons, Charlene COMM
Troutman-Cantrell, Deborah EDUC
Wells, Robert MCLL
Ex-officio: Dean of Admissions & Records
Ex-officio: VC for Student Development
Ex-officio: Director of Records or Represent.

 

Scholarships

Kizza, Immaculate, ENGL, Chair
Gastanaga, Jose-Luis MCLL
Giles, David BIOL
Jackson, Joanie NURS
Kuby, William HIST
Kutz Beverly LIB
Onyango, Mbakisya ENCE
Purkey, Lynn MCLL
1 Student Member
Ex-officio: Rep for VC of Development
Ex-officio: Dean of Admissions & Records
Ex-officio: Financial Aid Counselor
Ex-officio: Director of Brock Scholars
Ex-officio: Faculty Marshal

 

Speakers and Special Events

Gailey, Elizabeth COMM, Chair
Barry, Kathy, HHP
Etheredge, Jessica INTD
O'Dea, Gregory ENGL/Brock Scholars
Cathie Smith, PHYT
St. Goar, Rebecca MUS
Thul, Susan NURS
Troutman-Cantrell, Deborah EDUC
1 Graduate Student
President of SGA
VP of SGA
Chancellor’s Chief of State
Ex-officio: Rep. from Campus Administration

 

Student Media Board

Burke-Smalley, Lisa MGT, Chair
Iles, Gale CRMJ
Tekulve, Nicole LIB
3 Student Members
VC for Student Development
VC for Development
Director of University Relations
2 Alumni Members
Ex-officio: Editors and Advisors

 

Student Rating of Faculty Instruction

White, Steve MGT Chair
Bumphus, Victor CRMJ
Holcombe, Jenny NURS
Klug, Hope BIOL Klug,
Liu, Xuhua MATH
Meyer, Gail CHEM
Pingenot, Anne NURS
Stuart, Chris ENGL
2 Student Members
Ex-officio: Director of Institutional Research
Ex-officio: Director of Walker Teaching Resource Center

 

Sustainability

Tekulve, Nicole LIB
Cowden, Chapel LIB
Mebane, Robert CHEM
Todd, Stephanie ENGL

TEDx (ad hoc)

Frost, Linda HONORS COLL, Co-Chair
Levine, David PHYT, Co-Chair
Bradley, Janetta EDUC
Maynard, Gary SOC
Moody, Dana INTD
O’Dea, Gregory ENGL/Brock Scholars
Oglesby, Burch HHP
Rogers, Brian LIB
Tobias, Robyn NURS


 

©