Section Menu

2012 - 2013 Senate Minutes

2012-2013 Agendas, Minutes, and Meeting Materials - All meetings of the Faculty Senate begin at 3:10 p.m. and are held in the Signal Mountain Room in the University Center, unless otherwise noted. To be placed on the Agenda, you must contact the Faculty Senate President (Deborah McAllister). All meeting materials will be distributed electronically using this website.

 

All materials must be submitted by noon on the Friday before each meeting.

FALL 2012

September 6, 2012

September 20, 2012 (*In UC Lookout Mountain*)

October 4, 2012

October 18, 2012 (*In UC Chickamauga)

November 1, 2012 (*In UC Lookout Mountain*)

November 15, 2012 (*In UC Lookout Mountain*)

SPRING 2013

January 24, 2013 (*In UC Lookout Mountain)

February 7, 2013

February 21, 2013

March 7, 2013

  • Meeting cancelled

March 21, 2013

April 4, 2013

April 18, 2013

 

 

 


Senate Members

President: Deborah McAllister (SOE)

First Vice-President: Kay Cowan (SOE)

Second Vice-President: Gavin Townsend (ART)

Past President: Victoria Steinberg (FLNG)

Secretary: Colleen S. Harris (LIBR)

At-Large:

  • Colleen S. Harris, Assistant Professor (2011-2013)
  • Martina Harris, Assistant Professor (2012-2014)
  • Manuel Santiago, Associate Professor (2011-2013)
  • Mike Bell, Associate Professor (2011-2013)
  • Jim Tucker, Professor (2012-2014)
  • Gavin Townsend, Professor (2012-2014)

Adjunct: Madonna Kemp (2012-2013)

FT Non-Tenure Track: Kathy Winters (2012-2013)

Behavioral Sciences:

  • Barbara Medley (2011-2013)
  • David Ross (2011-2013)
  • TBD (2011-2013)
  • TBD (2012-2014)

Business Adm.

  • Parthasarati Dileepan (2012-2014)
  • Katherine Karl (2011-2013)
  • Greg Thibadoux (2011-2013)

Engin. & Comp. Sci.

  • Jim Hiestand (2012-2014)
  • Aldo McLean (2012-2014)
  • Claire McCullough (2011-2013)

Fine Arts

  • Gaye Jeffers (2012-2014)
  • Nikolasa Tejero (2012-2014)

CHEPS

  • Kay Cowan (2011-2013)
  • Beth Crawford (2012-2014)
  • Jamie Harvey (2011-2013)
  • Sarah Sandefur (2012-2014)
  • David Rausch (2011-2013)

Humanities

  • Lynn Purkey (2012-2014)
  • Stephen Eskildsen (2012-2014)
  • Verbie Prevost (2011-2013)
  • Abbie Ventura (2011-2013)

Library

  • Lane Wilkinson (2012-2014)

Math and Sciences

  • John "Matt" Matthews (2011-2013)
  • TBD (2011-2013)
  • Boris Belinskiy (2012-2014)
  • Gail Meyer (2012-2014)

Ex-Officio Members

  • Chancellor Grady Bogue
  • Provost Mary Tanner
  • Assoc. Provost, Acad. Jocelyn Sanders
  • Vice Chancellor, Adm. Richard Brown
  • Dean of Libraries Theresa Liedtka
  • Vice Chancellor, Students John Delaney

 

 

 


2012-2013 Committees

See list in .pdf format.

 

Academic Standards

Yaqub, Raziq ENGR, Chair (Fall 2012)

McAllister, Deborah SOE, Chair (Spring 2013)

Hampton, Bryan ENGL

Hutchinson, Bruce ECON

McCoy, M. A. SOE

North, Susan ENGL

O’Dea, Gregory ENGL

Plaisted, Dennis PHIL & REL

Sturzer, Felicia MCLL

Walters, Terry MATH

2 students

Provost

Registrar

 

Admissions

Meyer, Gail CHEM, Chair

Benkert, Stuart MUSIC

Bramblett, Jeremy BIO ENV SCI

Cairns, Virginia LIBR

Ingraham, Lauren ENGL

Montgomery, Callie BIO ENV SCI

Shaheen, Aaron ENGL

Wheatley, Kathleen MGMT

1 student

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services

Director of Admissions

 

Athletics

Prevost, Verbie ENGL, Chair

Allen, Rich MGMT

Bradley, Janetta SOE

Carter, Roland MUSIC

Carver, Ethan BIO ENV SCI

Dale, Barry PHYT

Jones, Mike ENGR

McCoy, M. A. SOE

Robinson, Cheryl SOE

Wilkerson, Gary HHP

2 students from SGA

2 student athletes

Chancellor’s Representative

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services

Assistant Athletic Director for Student Support Services

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Director of Admissions

Director of Athletics

Director of Compliance

Faculty Athletics Representative

Registrar

Senior Associate Athletics Director for Compliance and Administration

Senior Woman Administrator

Southern Conference Faculty Representative

Health and Human Performance Department Head

 

Budget & Economic Status

Bonnal, Michael ECON, Chair

Bell, Mike LIBR

Dileepan, Parthasarati MGMT

Halstead, Diane MKTG/ENTR

Kim, Jisook CHEM

Levine, David PHYT

Mauldin, Marcus POLS

Smith, Ronald MATH

Stuart, Christopher ENGL

Provost

 

Classroom Technology

Najberg, Andrew ENGL, Chair

Bumphus, Vic CRMJ

Etheredge, Jessica INTD

Griffey, Jason LIBR

Kim, Jisook CHEM

Kutz, Beverly LIBR

Lynch, John CHEM

Ofoli, Abdul ENGR

Shepherd, Deborah MGMT

Sligh, Charles ENGL

Stuckwisch, Matthew MCLL

Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Bryon Kluesner)

Director of the Teaching Resource Center

IT designee

 

Committee on Committees (elected)

Cowan, Kay SOE, Chair

Harvey, Jamie HHP

Matthews, John MATH

Ventura, Abbie ENGL

Wilkinson, Lane LIBR

(1 Faculty Senate member needed)

 

Contract Services

Magnus, Virginia SOE, Chair

McAllister, Deborah SOE

Mebane, Robert CHEM

Wampler, Bruce ACCT

4 students

Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Michelle Rigler)

A designee of each contracted service unit

 

Curriculum Committee

Simmons, Charlene COMM, Chair

Belinskiy, Boris MATH

Cao, Yu COMP SCI/ENGR

Moody, Dana INTD

North, Susan ENGL

Plaisted, Dennis PHIL & REL

Rehyansky, Katherine ENGL

Sompayrac, Joanie ACCT

Taylor, Caryl SOE

Thompson, Roger CRMJ

Whorton, Kristine ENGL

2 students

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Registrar or designee

Library’s Head of Collection Development or designee

 

Departmental Honors

Wilkinson, Lane LIBR, Chair

Barbosa, Jose BIO ENV SCI

Butler, Frank MGMT

Chatzimanolis, Stylianos BIO ENV SCI

Holt, Travis ACCT

Jeffers, Gaye THSP

Johnston, Linda SOE

Kuhn, Stephen UTeaCH

McCarthy, Andrew ENGL

North, Susan ENGL

Sachsman, David COMM

Smith, Cathie PHYT

Tate, Jeremiah PHYT

Wells, Robert MCLL

Whitson, Kristin PHYS GEOL ASTR

2 students

Director of the University Honors Program

Assistant Director of the University Honors Program

 

Faculty Administrative Relations (elected)

Gaudin, Tim BIO ENV SCI (3rd yr)

Dileepan, Parthasarati MGMT (2nd yr)

Noe, Marcia ENGL (1st yr)

 

Faculty Handbook(elected)

Townsend, Gavin ART, Chair

Bell, Mike LIBR

Harris, Colleen LIBR

Hiestand, Jim ENGR

Steinberg, Victoria MCLL

Tucker, James SOE

Provost

 

Faculty Development Grants

Ebiefung, Aniekan MATH, Chair

Baker, Bo LIBR

Bonnal, Michael ECON

Brock-Hon, Amy PHYS GEOL ASTR

Eigenberg, Helen CRMJ

Gao, Cuilan MATH

Gunasekera, Sumith MATH

Hamblen, Joshua PHYS GEOL ASTR

Kong, Lingju MATH

Palmer, Heather ENGL

Park, Seong min CRMJ

Warren-Kring, Bonnie SOE

Winters, Kathy COMP SCI/ENGR

Provost

Director of the Teaching Resource Center or designee

 

Faculty Rating of Administration

Petzko, Vicki SOE, Chair

Meece, D. R. SOE

Murgai, Sarla LIBR

Smith, Cathie PHYT

Tucker, James SOE

Wang, Ling Jun PHYS GEOL ASTR

2 students

Director of the Office of Institutional Research

 

Faculty Research

Allen, Tatiana PHYS GEOL ASTR, Chair

Barioli, Francesco MATH

Benkert, Stuart MUSIC

Carter, Pam SOE

Guess, Pamela SOE

Hensley, Christopher CRMJ

Gavin, Tom ACCT

Ingram, Debbie PHYT

Knight, Kyle CHEM

Ledoan, Andrew MATH

Lee, William MUSIC

Liu, Xuhua MATH

Makrandi, Nandini ART

McCane-Bowling, Sara SOE

Santiago, Manuel CHEM

Wang, Min MATH

Associate Provost for Research and Engagement

Director of the Teaching Resource Center or designee

 

General Education

Norwood, Barbara NURS, Chair

Balazs, Thomas ENGL

Barbosa, Jose BIO ENV SCI

Bellar, Stephanie POLS

Covino, Ralph HIST

Darken, Betsy MATH

Guy, Matthew ENGL

Holmes, Ann PHYS GEOL ASTR

Jones, Rebecca ENGL

Lindsey, Anne ART

McCullough, Claire COMP SCI/ENGR

Wingate, Kim SOE

1 student

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Director of the Teaching Resource Center or designee

Registrar

 

Grade Appeals

Bumphus, Vic CRMJ

Radu, Valerie SOCW

Watson, Sandy UTeaCH

Alternates:

Iles, Gale CRMJ

Winters, Kathy COMP SCI/ENGR

 

Graduate Council

1 elected representative from each graduate degree program

1 at-large representative elected by the Faculty Senate from a department that does not offer a graduate degree program

Dean of the Graduate School

Dean of the Library

Dean of Lifelong Learning

President of the Graduate Student Association

Registrar or designee

 

Honor Court

Cox, Steven LIBR, Chair

Purkey, Lynn MCLL

Ross, David PSY

Thomas, Tricia ENGR

Alternates:

Barioli, Francesco MATH

Beech, Jennifer ENGL

Guess, Pamela SOE

Johnston, Linda SOE

Zwitter, Miriam NURS

8 students

Vice Chancellor for Student Development

Dean of Students

 

Learning Support Services

Symes, Steven CHEM, Chair

Beech, Jennifer ENGL

Dunn, Melanie LIBR

Ellis, Jennifer SOE

Fell, Nancy PHYT

Iles, Gale CRMJ

Thompson, Jack COMP SCI/ENGR

Thompson, Michael HIST

Warren-Kring, Bonnie SOE

3 students

1 graduate student

Provost

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Assistant Provost for Student Retention and Success

Dean of the Library

Director of the Disability Resource Center or designee (Steve Kinane)

Designees from each academic support service unit

 

Mediation

Bradley, Janetta SOE, Chair

Magnus, Virginia SOE

 

Non-Tenure-Track Faculty

TBD by committee, Chair

1 non-tenure-track Faculty Senate member needed from committee

1 adjunct Faculty Senate member needed from committee

Bramblett, Jeremy BIO ENV SCI

Pickard, Stephanie ENGL

Stuckwisch, Matthew MCLL

(3 adjunct faculty members needed)

Provost or designee

 

Petitions

Purkey, Lynn MCLL, Chair

Adams, Valarie LIBR

Brower, Jane SOE

Davies, Joshua MCLL

Guy, Matthew ENGL

Harrell, Katherine BIO ENV SCI

Harris, Colleen LIBR

Jorgensen, Sara HIST

LeMoyne, Terri SOC ANTH GEOG

Ray, Barbara SOE

Tillman, Larry PHYT

1 student

Vice Chancellor for Student Development

Dean of Students

Registrar or designee

 

Scholarships

Boyd, Jennifer BIO ENV SCI, Chair

Garland, Tammy CRMJ

Kizza, Immaculate ENGL

Makrandi, Nandini ART

Potts, Gretchen CHEM

St. Goar, Rebecca MUSIC

Watson, Sandy UTeaCH

White, Michelle HIST

student

A member of the Office of Development as designated by the Associate Vice Chancellor for Development

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services

Financial aid counselor

Director of the University Honors Program

 

Speakers and Special Events

Baker, Sybil ENGL, Chair

Kendall, Catherine INTD

Kizza, Immaculate ENGL

Love, Sharon RedHawk CRMJ

O’Brien, Elizabeth SOE

Remy, Charlie LIBR

Ribeiro, Brian PHIL & REL

Ventura, Abbie ENGL

1graduate student

President of the SGA

Vice-President of the SGA

Presidents of two Student Organization

Representative for the Chancellor

 

Student Media Board

Alderman, Betsy COMM, Chair

Burke, Lisa MGMT

Giffin, Phillip ECON

Sachsman, David COMM

3 students

Vice Chancellor for Student Development

Dean of Students

Associate Vice Chancellor for Development

Associate Vice Chancellor for University Relations

Director of Univ. Relations

2 alumni

Editors and advisors

 

Student Rating of Faculty Instruction

Apgar, Richard MCLL, Chair

Baker, Bo LIBR

Freeman, John SOE

Hensley, Christopher CRMJ

Horne, Christopher POLS

Ingraham, Lauren ENGL

Jackson, Joanie NURS

McCullough, Claire COMP SCI/ENGR

Wells, Robert MCLL

2 students

Director of the Office of Institutional Research

Director of the Teaching Resource Center

 

Sustainability

Boykin, Sarah INTD, Chair

Aborn, David BIO ENV SCI

Boyd, Jennifer BIO ENV SCI

Collins, LindaBIO ENV SCI

Dieken, Holly HHP

Gohn, Katie LIBR

Meeks, Catherine ENGL

O’Dea, Gregory ENGL

Pratt, Leila ECON

Seaman, Priscilla LIBR

Shaheen, Aaron ENGL

Tucker, James SOE

Wilferth, Joe ENGL

Chancellor or designee

 

Faculty Roles and Rewards (ad hoc)

Steinberg, Victoria MCLL, Chair

Becksvoort, Andrea ENGL

Bell, Mike LIBR

Johnston, Linda SOE

Kuhn, Stephen UTeaCH

 

International Studies (ad hoc)

Warren-Kring, Bonnie SOE, Chair

Apgar, Richard MCLL

Brower, Jane SOE

Covino, Ralph HIST

Hampton, Bryan ENGL

Jorgensen, Sara HIST

Remy, Charlie LIBR

Sturzer, Felicia MCLL

 

Integrated Studies (administrative)

Sompayrac, Joanie ACCT, Chair

Carver, Ethan BIO ENV SCI

Covino, Ralph HIST

Craven, Steven ENGR

Dumas, Joe COMP SCI/ENGR

Ellis, Jennifer SOE

Evans, Randy MGMT

Ford, Kevin MUSIC

Garland, Tammy CRMJ

Harris, Martina NURS

Kutz, Beverly LIBR

Oglesby, Burch HHP

Richards, Keith MKTG

Robinson, Cheryl SOE

Thomas, Tricia ENGR

Coordinator of Integrated Studies

Dean of the Library or designee

Dean of Lifelong Learning or designee

Registrar or designee


Committee Reports

Academic Standards (Deborah McAllister)

Admissions (Gail Meyer)

Athletics (Verbie Prevost)

Budget and Economic Status (Michael Bonnal)

Classroom Technology (Andrew Najberg)

Committee on Committees (Kay Cowan)

Contract Services (Virginia Magnus)

Curriculum Committee (Charlene Simmons)

Departmental Honors (Lane Wilkinson)

Faculty Administrative Relations (Tim Gaudin)

Faculty Handbook (Gavin Townsend)

Faculty Development Grants (Aniekan Ebiefung)

Faculty Rating of Administration (Vicki Petzko)

Faculty Research (Tatiana Allen)

General Education (Barbara Norwood)

Grade Appeals (college chair for individual appeal)

Graduate Council (Randy Walker)

Honor Court (Steven Cox)

Learning Support Services (Steven Symes)

Mediation (Janetta Bradley)

Non-Tenure-Track Faculty

Petitions (Lynn Purkey)

Scholarships (Jennifer Boyd)

Speakers and Special Events (Sybil Baker)

Student Media Board (Betsy Alderman)

Student Rating of Faculty Instruction (Richard Apgar)

Sustainability (Sarah Boykin)

Faculty Roles and Rewards (ad hoc) (Victoria Steinberg)

International Studies (ad hoc) (Bonnie Warren-Kring)

Integrated Studies (administrative) (Joanie Sompayrac)

©