2010 - 2011 Committee Members - this is a list of all faculty committees as well as university committees and any ad hoc committees (past members can be found in the archives, if list was available). Some of the committees need to be elected/appointed by the new senate.
 
Committee Websites: Curriculum, Departmental Honors, General Education

General Education (website)
Norwood, Barbara NURS, Chair
Balazs, Thomas ENGL
Barbosa, Jose BIO ENV SCI
Carter, Pam SOE
Darken, Betsy MATH
Evans, Lorraine SOC ANTH GEOL
Jones, Rebecca ENGL
Lindsey, Anne ART
Plaisted, Dennis PHIL & REL
Whitson, Kristin PHYS GEOL ASTR
1 student
Assoc. Prov. for Acad. Affrs

Grade Appeals
Claire McCullough COMP SCI/ENGR, Chair
Smith, Joyce ENGL
Zwitter, Miriam NURS
Alternates:
Loomis, Irene MATH
Plaisted, Dennis PHIL & REL
Wheatley, Kathleen MGMT

Honor Court
Stuart, Christopher ENGL Chair
Beech, Jennifer ENGL
Sompayrac, Joanie ACCT
St. Goar, Rebecca MUSC
Alternates:
Dhamshala, Prakash ENGR
Dumas, Joe COMP SCI/ENGR
Ebiefung, Aniekan MATH
Garland, Tammy CRMJ
Guess, Pamela SOE
Harris, Martina NURS
Johnston, Linda SOE
Knox, Sara CRMJ
McGuffee, Karen CRMJ
Muirhead, Lisa NURS
Ponder, Barbara NURS
Purkey, Lynn FLNG
Radu, Valerie SOCW
Thomas, Tricia ENGR
Watson, Sandy SOE
12 students
Vice Chancellor for Student Affrs.

Library
Magnus, Virginia SOE, Chair
Boyd, Jennifer BIO ENV SCI
Boykin, Sarah, INTD
Coffman, Sara ENGL
Cox, Steven LIBR
Gavin, Tom ACCT
Honerkamp, Nick SOC ANTH GEOG
Johnston, Linda SOE
Levine, David PHYT
Phillips, John PHIL & REL
Sligh, Charles ENGL
Thompson, Jack COMP SCI/ENGR
Thompson, Michael HIST
(student)
(student)
(student)
Graduate Student
Dean of the Library
Assoc. Prov. for Acad. Affrs.

Mediation
Van Ness, Shela SOC ANTH GEOG, Chair
Ozbek, Nicky PSYC
McGuffee, Karen CRMJ
Rybolt, Tom CHEM
Warren-Kring, Bonnie SOE

Non-tenured Faculty
Quinlan, Alex ENGL, Chair         
Beck, Kevin CRMJ
Becksvoort, Andrea HIST
Cook, Rebecca ENGL
Dodd, Beth SOE
Pool, Tracye ENGL

Petitions

Schurr, Andrea LIBR, Chair
Alp, Neslihan COMP SCI/ENGR
Brower, Jane SOE
Craddock, Hill BIO ENV SCI
Phillips, John PHIL & REL
Ryan, Chris LIBR
Santiago, Manuel CHEM
Welsh, Tamara PHIL & REL
Winters, Kathy COMP SCI/ENGR
1 student
Registrar
Vice Chan. for Student Affrs.

Director of Admissions

Publications Board
Giffin, Phillip ECON, Chair
Alderman, Betsy COMM
Baker, Sybil ENGL
Cowan, Kay SOE
Harris, Colleen LIBR
Sachsman, David COMM
(student)
(student)
(student)
Vice Chan. for Student Affairs
Vice Chan. for Development
Director of Univ. Relations
2 Alumni
Editors and advisors

Scholarships
Townsend, Gavin ART, Chair
Allen, Tatiana PHYS GEOL ASTR
Bonnal, Michael ECON
Boyd, Jennifer BIO ENV SCI
Collins, Linda BIO ENV SCI
Gailey, Elizabeth COMM
Kuhn, Stephen MATH
Kutz, Beverly LIBR
McCullough, Claire COMP SCI/ENGR
Murgai, Sarla LIBR
Santiago, Manuel CHEM
Smith, Cathie PHYT
Smith, Ron MATH
(student)
Rep. from Development
Director of Admissions
Financial Aid Counselor
Dir. of Honors Program
Faculty Marshal

Speakers and Special Events
Harman, William PHIL & REL, Chair
Buchanan, Tom SOC ANTH GEOG
Cook, Rebecca ENGL
Freeman, John SOE
Harris, Martina NURS
Kendall, Catherine INTD
Jeffers, Gaye THSP
LeMoyne, Terri SOC ANTH GEOG
McGhee-Hilt, Felicia COMM
Meyer, Gail CHEM
Pratt, Leila ECON
Ribeiro, Brian PHIL & REL
Seaman, Priscilla LIBR
St. Goar, Rebecca MUSC
Tsai, Sin-Hsing MUSC
Graduate Student
President of SGA
Vice Pres. of SGA
Pres. of Student Organization
Pres. of Student Organization
Assistant to the Chancellor
Representative for the Chancellor

Student Rating of Faculty Instruction
McGuffee, Karen CRMJ, Chair
Allen, Richard MGMT
Apgar, Richard FLNG
Doolittle, Amy SOCW
Hodes, Andy (Col. of Bus. Adjunct)
Horne, Christopher POLS
Medley, Barbara SOC ANTH GEOG
Seaman, Priscilla LIBR
Shaheen, Aaron ENGL
Sweetman, Patrick THSP
Walters, Terry MATH
2 students
Dir. of OPEIR
Dir. of Walker TRC

Other University Committees
Honorary Degrees
Needs 3 members

Student Conduct Board (2007 - 2008)
Dale, Barry PHYT
Secrest, Janet NURS
White, Alan ART

Institutional Review Board

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Graduate Council (to be elected by FS in Fall 2009)

Jane Harbaugh Teaching Service Award Committee
Needs 3 Faculty Members
SGA President
 
University Club (2008-2009)
Carter, Roland MUS
Collins, Linda BIOL
Sweetman, Patrick THSP
NEEDS ANOTHER FACULTY MEMBER
EXEMPT REP
NON-EXEMPT REP
Director, Auxiliary Services
 
Distance Learning Council/UTC Online Advisory Group (A Center for Distance Education Committee, appointed through Continuing Education, ARCS and TRC)
Adsit, Karen WTRC
Dodd, Beth CON ED
Eigenberg, Helen CRMJ
Johnston, Linda TPA
Hiestand, Jim ENGR
Mies, Jonathan PGA
Simmons, Charlene COMM
Smullen, Clint CPSC/ARCS
Sompayrac, Joanie BACC

Academic Standards

White, Steve MGMT, Chair

Benkert, Stuart MUSC

Dale, Barry PHYT

Hensley, Christopher CRMJ
Ingraham, Lauren ENGL

Moody, Dana INTD

O'Dea, Greg ENGL

Rozema, Ed MATH

Walters, Terry MATH
2 students
Provost
Registrar

 

Admissions

Rutledge, Valerie SOE, Chair
Adams, Valarie LIBR

Davies, Joshua FLNG

Eskildsen, Stephen PHIL & REL

Najberg, Andrew ENGL

Ryan, Chris LIBR
Sompayrac, Joanie ACCT

Smullen, Stephanie COMP SCI/ENGR

Walters, Terry MATH
Warren-Kring, Bonnie SOE

Wheatley, Kathleen MGMT
1 student
Director of Admissions
Registrar

 

Athletics

Potts, Gretchen CHEM, Chair

Brockman, Christopher FIN

Carver, Ethan BIO ENV SCI

Edwards, Billy MATH

Fanning, Leroy HHP
Matthews, John MATH

Robinson, Cheryl SOE

Shaheen, Aaron ENGL

Sweetman, Patrick THSP

Watson, Paul PSYC/SoCon
Wingate, Kim SOE

2 students
Chancellor’s Rep.
Assoc. Prov. Acad. Admin.
Director of Athletics
SoCon Faculty Rep.

Assoc. Ath. Dir. for Academics
Director of Admissions
Registrar

 

Bookstore

Cox, Steven LIBR, Chair

Bernard, Hinsdale SOE

Kong, Lingju MATH

Simmons, Charlene COMM

Tillman, Larry PHYT

4 students

Dean of Library
Dir. of Aux. Operations
Bookstore Manager

 

Budget & Economic Status

Dileepan, Parthasarati MGMT, Chair

Benkert, Stuart MUSC

Cairns, Virginia LIBR

Dileepan, Parthasarati MGMT

Harris, Martina NURS

Hutchinson, Bruce ECON

Mauldin, Marcus POLS

McCullough, Claire COMP SCI/ENGR
Najberg, Andrew ENGL
Provost

 

Classroom Technology

Smullen, Stephanie COMP SCI/ENGR, Chair
Althouse, Aaron HIST
Apgar, Richard FLNG

Asllani, Beni MGMT
Carver, Ethan BIO ENV SCI

Dhamshala, Prakash ENGR
Gailey, Elizabeth COMM

Honerkamp, Nick SOC ANTH GEOG

Lynch, John CHEM

Segura, Victor FLNG
Shanley, Caitlin LIBR

Smith, Cathie PHYT

Smith, Chris NURS

Townsend, Gavin ART

Director, Walker TRC

 

Committee on Committees (to be elected by FS in Fall 2010)
McAllister, Deborah SOE, Chair

Bromley, Rebekah COMM
Bumphus, Vic CRMJ

Guo, Zibin SOC ANTH GEOG

McCoy, Merwin SOE
Yang, Li COMP SCI/ENGR

 

Curriculum Committee(website)

Hiestand, Jim ENGR, Chair

Barbosa, Jose BIO ENV SCI

Belinskiy, Boris MATH

Bell, Mike LIBR

Brower, Jane SOE

Hutchinson, Bruce ECON

Jorgensen, Sara HIST

Moody, Dana INTD

Richards, Keith MKTG

Rozema, Ed MATH

Simmons, Charlene COMM

Whorton, Kristine ENGL

Wilkinson, Lane LIBR
2 students
Assoc. Provost for Acad. Affrs.
Registrar

 

Departmental Honors (website)

Sturzer, Felicia FLNG, Chair

Garland, Tammy CRMJ

Hampton, Bryan ENGL

Kutz, Beverly LIBR

Kutz, Doug CHEM

Levine, David PHYT
McDonald, Gary ENGR

Mebane, Robert CHEM

North, Susan ENGL

Purkey, Lynn FLNG

Sachsman, David COMM

Smotherman, Mac THSP
Wheatley, Kathleen MGMT
White, Cindy MGMT

Wilkinson, Lane LIBR

Winters, Kathy COMP SCI/ENGR
2 students
Dir. of Honors Program

 

Faculty/Administrative Relations
(elected)

Ray, Barbara SOE (3rd yr)
Potts, Gretchen CHEM (2nd yr)

Gaudin, Tim BIO ENV SCI (1st yr)

 

Faculty Handbook (to be elected by FS in Fall 2010)

Covino, Ralph HIST, Chair

Becksvoort, Andrea HIST
Dale, Barry PHYT

Davies, Joshua FLNG
Hiestand, Jim ENGR

Kutz, Beverly LIBR

Provost

 

Faculty Rating of Administration

Rice, Richard HIST Chair

Covino, Ralph HIST

Ingram, Debbie PHYT

Levine, David PHYT

Purkey, Lynn FLNG

Townsend, Gavin ART

White, Steve MGMT

Wilkerson, Gary HHP

2 students
Dir. of OPEIR

 

Faculty Research and Development

Meece, D. R. SOE, Chair

Bonnal, Michael ECON

Chatzimanolis, Stylianos BIO ENV SCI

Evans, Randy MGMT

Grant, Greg CHEM

Gunasekera, Sumith MATH

Harris, Martina NURS

Hensley, Christopher CRMJ

Jones, Frank ENGR
Kizza, Immaculate ENGL

Knight, Kyle CHEM

Lobo, Bento FIN

Meeks, Catherine ENGL

North, Susan ENGL

O’Brien, Elizabeth SOE

Ray, Steve THSP

Sartipi, Mina COMP SCI/ENGR
Shaw, Joey BIO ENV SCI

Steinhoff, Anthony HIST

Van der Merwe, Lucas MATH

Young, David ART

Associate Provost for Graduate Studies