Section Menu

2006 - 2007 Senate Minutes

2006 - 2007 Agendas, Minutes, and Meeting Materials - All meetings of the Faculty Senate begin at 3:10 p.m. and are held in the Signal Mountain Room in the University Center. To be placed on the Agenda, you must contact the Faculty Senate Secretary (Gretchen-Potts@utc.edu) or the Faculty Senate President (Gavin-Townsend@utc.edu). All meeting materials will be distributed electronically using this website.

All materials must be submitted by noon on the Friday before each meeting. Here is a detailed schedule for the year: Deadlines for Submission of Materials for Faculty Senate Meetings.

Minutes of 2006 Organization Meeting held 04/20/06

Fall 2006

September 7, 2006

September 21, 2006

October 5, 2006

October 19, 2006

November 2, 2006

November 16, 2006

December 7, 2006

 

 


 

2006 - 2007 Senate Members

President: Gavin Townsend (Art)

First Vice-President: Joanie Sompayrac (Accounting)

Second Vice-President: Joe Wilferth (English)

Past President: Richard Rice (History)

Secretary: Gretchen Potts (Chemistry)

 

At-Large:

  • Jim Hiestand (2006 - 2008)
  • Cheryl Robinson (2005-2007)
  • Joanie Sompayrac - 1st vp (2005-2007)
  • Michelle White (2006 - 2008)
  • Randy Walker (2006 - 2008)
  • Judith Wakim (2005-2007)

 

Adjunct: Jean Howard-Hill (POLS)

 

Behavioral Sciences:

  • Fritz Efaw (2005-2007)
  • Helen Eigenberg (2005-2007)
  • Lyn Miles (2006 - 2008)
  • Sheila Van Ness (2005-2007)

 

Business Adm.

  • Debbie Archambeault (2005-2007)
  • Beni Asllani (2005-2007)
  • Chris Brockman (2005-2007)
  • Diane Halstead (2006 - 2008)

 

Engin. & Comp. Sci.

  • Roger Briley (2005-2007)
  • Ignatius Fomunung (2006 - 2008)
  • Claire McCullough (2006 - 2008)
  • Kathy Winters (2005-2007)

 

 

 

Fine Arts

  • Stuart Benkert (2006 - 2008)
  • Jillian Zwilling (2005-2007)
  • Mac Smotherman (2006 - 2008)

 

CHEPS

  • John Freeman (2006 - 2008)
  • Dolly Gerregano (2006 - 2008)
  • Linda Johnston (2005-2007)
  • Kay Lindgren (2005-2007)
  • Michelle Vineyard (2006 - 2008)
  • Wertenberger, Dana (2005-2007)

 

Humanities

  • Jennifer Beech (2005-2007)
  • Matthew Guy (2006 - 2008)
  • Rebecca Jones (2006 - 2008)
  • Felician Sturzer (2006 - 2008)
  • Joe Wilferth - 2nd vp (2006 - 2008)

 

Library

  • Mike Bell (2005-2007)
  • Jason Griffey (2006 - 2008)

 

Math and Sciences

  • Sharon Brueggeman (2005-2007)
  • Betsy Darken (2005-2007)
  • Peggy Kovach (2006 - 2008)
  • Robert Marlowe (2006 - 2008)
  • Manuel Santiago (2006 - 2008)

 

Ex-Officio Members

  • Chancellor Roger Brown
  • Provost Herb Burhenn
  • Assoc. Provost, Acad. Jocelyn Sanders
  • Assoc. Provost, Ac.Adm. David Pittenger
  • Vice Chancellor, Adm Richard Brown
  • Dean of Libraries Theresa Liedtka
  • Vice Chancellor, Stud. Hugh Prevost


2006 - 2007 Committees

This is a list of all faculty committees, as well as University committees, and any ad hoc committees. See list in .pdf format.

 

Academic Standards
Bender, Fran ENGL, Chair
Cunningham, Jim ENGR
Guy, Matthew ENGL
Norwood, Barbara NURS
Preble-Niemi, Oralia FOR LANG
Smullen, Clint CPSC
Sturzer, Felicia FOR LANG
Walters, Terry MATH
Watson, Sandy TPA
White, Steve BMGT
Wigal, Cecelia ENGR
Student
Student
Provost
Registrar

Admissions
Wheatley, Kathleen BMGT, Chair
Bohrer, Ron FOR LANG
Collins, Linda BIOL
Holder, Michel ENGR
Meyer, Gail CHEM
O’Dea, Greg ENGL
Ray, Barbara TPA
Rutledge, Valerie TPA
Rushing, Kit COMM
Schurr, Andrea LIB
Wang, Ling-Jun PGA
Student
Director of Admissions
Registrar

Athletics
Ingram, Debbie PHYT, Chair
Allen, Rich BMGT
Carter, Toni LIB
Jones, Michael BMKT
Pratt, Leila ECON
Ware, Tom ENGL
Watson, Paul PSY
Student
Student
Chancellor’s Rep.
Assoc. Prov. Acad. Admin.
Director of Athletics
SoCon Faculty Rep.

Assoc. Ath. Dir. for Academics
Director of Admissions
Registrar

Bookstore
Knight, Kyle CHEM, Chair
Gavin, Tom BACC
Ryan, Christine LIB
Smith, Ron MATH
4 students
Dean of Library
Dir. of Aux. Operations
Bookstore Manager

Budget & Economic Status
Bellar, Stephanie POLS, Chair
Efaw, Fritz ECON
Eltom, Ahmed ENGR
Helton, George GSD
Lindgren, Kay NURS
McMahon, Ed ENGR
Richards, Sean BIOL
Schurr, Andrea LIB
Smullen, Stephanie CPSC
Provost

Classroom Technology
Mies, Jonathan PGA, Chair
Allen, Rich BMGT

Dieken, Holly HECO
Griffey, Jason LIB
Hill, Linda NURS
Johnston, Linda TPA
Kendall, Catherine HECO
McDonald, Gary ENGR
McMahon, Ed ENGR
Murgai, Sarla LIBR
Simmons, Charlene COMM
Walters, Terry MATH
Director, Walker TRC

Committee on Committees (elected)
Sompayrac, Joanie BACC, Chair

Bell, Michael LIB
Efaw, Fritz ECON

Hiestand, Jim ENGR
Johnston, Linda TPA

Zwilling, Jillian THSP

Curriculum
Hutchinson, Bruce ECON, Chair
Bosworth, Gerry Ann NURS
Cunningham, Jim ENGR
Fell, Nancy PHYT
Halperin, Stephen BIOL
Harris, Billy ENGR
Henley, Jim BMKT
Lobo, Bento BFIN
Marlowe, Bob PGA
Moody, Dana HECO
Rozema, Ed MATH
Santiago, Manuel CHEM
Smullen, Clint CPSC
Sturzer, Felicia FOR LANG
Watson, Sandy TPA
Williams, Dorothy SOCW
2 students
Assoc. Provost – Acad. Affrs..
Registrar

Departmental Honors
Levine, David PHYT, Chair
Henry, Jim ENGR
Kreiss, Deb BIOL
Kutz, Doug CHEM
Lippy, Charles REL
Lynch, John CHEM
Ozbek, Nicky PSY
Phillips, John FOR LANG
Plaisted, Dennis PHIL
Rehyanksy, Katy ENGL
Santiago, Manuel CHEM
Turpin, Rick BACC
Wertenberger, Dana NURS
White, Cindy BMGT
White, Michelle HIST
Student
Student
Dir. of Honors Program

Faculty/Administrative Relations
(elected)

Hanks, June PHYS THER (3rd yr)
Kutz, Doug CHEM (2nd yr)
Kuhn, Steve MATH (1st yr)

Faculty Development Grants
Smullen, Stephanie CPSC, Chair
Belinskey, Boris MATH
Bernard, Hinsdale GSD
Cowan, Kay CHEPS
Eigenberg, Helen CRMJ
Gibbs, Kristi CHEPS
Grant, Greg CHEM
Guo, Zibin SOC
Ingraham, Lauren ENGL
Keatley, Ginny NURS
Loizeaux, Marc MATH
Ozbek, Nicky PSY
Pratt, Leila ECON
Ray, Barbara TPA
Rutledge, Valerie TPA
Simmons, Beverly LIB
Thompson, Jack CPSC
Director, Walker WTRC

Faculty Handbook (elected)

Wilferth, Joe ENGL, Chair
Aslani, Beni BMGT

Beech, Jennifer ENGL

Jones, Rebecca ENGL

Wakim, Judith NURS

One Additional Faculty Member

Assoc. Prov. for Acad. Affrs.

Faculty Rating of Administration
Guinn, Cherry NURS, Chair
Ebiefung, Aniekan MATH
Gailey, Elizabeth COMM
Henry, Jim ENGR
Kizza, Joseph CPSC
Kreiss, Deb BIOL
Meagher, Eileen ENGL
Rybolt, Tom CHEM
Stuart, Chris ENGL
Wilkerson, Gary HHP
Student
Student
Dir. of OPEIR

Faculty Research
Allen, Tatiana PGA, Chair
Belinskey, Boris MATH
Bernard, Hinsdale GSD
Buchanan, Tom SOC
Garland, Tammy CRMJ
Halperin, Stephen BIOL
Helton, George GSD
Jones, Frank ENGR
Kizza, Immaculate ENGL
Kuhn, Stephen MATH
Lippy, Charles REL
Mebane, Robert CHEM
Petzko, Vicki GSD
Rushing, Kit COMM
Sachsman, David COMM
Ward, Jim HIST
Wertenberger, Dana NURS
Associate Provost for Graduate Studies

General Education
Warren-Kring, Bonnie TPA, Chair
Aborn, David BIOL
Beech, Jennifer ENGL
Boer, Nicholas HHP
Bromley, Rebekah COMM
Darken, Betsy MATH
Eskildsen, Stephen PHIL
Hiestand, Jim ENGR
Jones, Tracy PGA
Kovach, Margaret BIOL
Ourth, Lynn PSY
Wakim, Judith NURS
Wang, Jin PGA
Williams, Dorothy SOCW
Student
Assoc. Prov. for Acad. Affrs.

Grade Appeals (appointed)
Anyiwo, Melissa HIST, Chair
Kuhn, Stephen MATH
Potts, Gretchen CHEM

Alternates:
Secrest, Janet NURS
Sompayrac, Joanie BACC

 

 

 

 

 

Honor Court (appointed)
Norwood, Barbara NURS, Chair
Dumas, Joe CPSC
Phillips, John FOR LANG
Watson, Sandy TPA
Alternates:
Bell, MikeLIB
Collins, Linda BIOL
Sompayrac, Joanie BACC

8 students
Vice Chan. For Student Affrs..

Library
Gavin, Tom BACC, Chair
Bernard, Hinsdale GSD
Carver, Ethan BIOL
Edwards, David POLS
Hampton, Bryan ENGL
Honerkamp, Nick SOC/ANTH
Kendall, Catherine HECO
Raiszadeh, Farhad BMGT
Shaheen, Aaron ENGL
Shaw, Joey BIOL
Simmons, Charlene COMM
Smith, Ron MATH
Watson, Paul PSY
Student
Student
Student
Graduate Student
University Librarian
Assoc. Prov. for Acad. Affrs..

Mediation
McGuffee, Karen CRMJ, Chair
Bradley, Janetta TPA
Gibbs, Kristi CHEPS
Harris, Martina NURS
Schlereth, Gene MATH
Stone, Gay HECO

Non-tenured Faculty
Harvey, Jamie HHP, Chair
Cardwell, Allison BACC
Howard-Hill, Jean POLS
Raiszadeh, Farhad BMGT
Schiedt, Marsha BACC
Simmons, Katheriin HECO
Stone, Gay HECO
Part-Time Faculty

Petitions
Anyiwo, Melissa HIST, Chair
Adams, Valarie LIB
Bosworth, Gerry Ann NURS
Dileepan, Parthasarati BMGT
Garland, Tammy CRMJ
Radu, Valerie HECO
Smith, Joyce ENGL
Thompson, Jack CPSC
Tillman, Larry PHYT

Alternates:
McCullough, Claire ENGR
Stanley, Robert FOR LANG

Student
Registrar
Vice Chan. for Student Affrs..

Publications Board
Sachsman, David COMM, Chair
Fomunung, Ignatius ENGR
Johnston, Linda TPA
O’Dea, Greg ENGL
Vice Chan. for Student Affairs
Vice Chan. for Development
Director of Univ. Relations
2 Alumni
3 Students

Scholarships
Gailey, Elizabeth COMM, Chair
Brockman, Chris BFIN
Harris, Martina NURS
Kizza, Immaculate ENGL
Murgai, Sarla LIB
Potts, Gretchen CHEM
Reagor, Jane HECO
Richards, Sean BIOL
St. Goar, Rebecca MUS
Smith, Cathie PHYT
Ware, Tom ENGL
Student
Rep. from Development
Director of Admissions
Financial Aid Counselor
Dir. of Honors Program
Faculty Marshall

Speakers and Special Events
McAllister, Deborah TPA, Chair
Adams, Valarie LIB
Ashe, David MATH
Davidson, Susan NURS
Giffin, Phillip ECON
Guo, Zibin SOC
Guy, Matthew ENGL
Hampton, Bryan ENGL
Harman, Bill PHIL
Magnus, Ginny GSD
Prince, Bill LIB
Radu, Valerie HECO
Ryan, Christine LIB
Targ, Rebecca ART
Thompson, Roger CRMJ
Graduate Student
President of SGA
Vice Pres. of SGA
Pres. of Student Organization
Pres. of Student Organization
Assistant to the Chancellor
Representative for the Chancellor

Student Rating of Faculty Instruction
Rybolt, Tom CHEM, Chair
Guinn, Cherry NURS
Guess, Pam GSD
Kizza, Joseph CPSC
Meagher, Eileen ENGL
Nixson, Judy BMGT
Riberio, Brian PHIL
Shaheen, Aaron ENGL
White, Cindy BMGT
Dir. of OPEIR
Dir., Walker TRC

SPECIAL COMMITTEES
Ad Hoc Head v. Chairs Committee
Hutchinson, Bruce ECON, Chair
Eigenberg, Helen CRMJ
Graef, John MATH
Lindgren, Kay NURS
Steinhoff, Tony HIST
Turpin, Rick BACC
Van Ness, Shela SOC

Institutional Review Board
Eigenberg, Helen CRMJ, Chair
Bernard, Hinsdale GSD
Bellar, Stephanie POLS
Freeman, John CHEPS
Guy, Matthew ENGL
Levine, David PHYT
Ribeiro, Brian PHIL
Roblyer, Margaret GSD
Secrest, Janet NURS
Taylor, Valerie BMKT
White, Steve BMGT
Wilkerson, Gary HHP
Cooper, Ferrell EXTERNAL
Grant, Brenda EXTERNAL
Pardue, Lindsay GRANTS & REVIEW
Pittenger, David Assoc. Prov. Acad. Affrs.

Instructional Excellence
Ryan, Chris, LIB Chair
Adsit, Karen WTRC
Ahmadi, Mohammad BMGT
Anyiwo, Melissa HIST
Cunningham, James ENGR
McDonald, Gary ENGR
Ozbek, Nicky PSY
Ray, Barbara TPA
Secrest, Janet NURS
Smith, Catherine PHYT
Wilferth, Joseph ENGL

Provost Search Committee
Bender, Fran ENGL, Chair
Adsit, Karen WTRC
Bell, Debbie UHON
Bellar, Stephanie POLS
Burgin, Jeff Student Devel.
Dawson, Gail BMGT
Denniston, Terry Chancellor’s Office
Grafton, Lydia SGA
Greenwell, Matt ART
Hill, Jim Community Member
Liedtka, Theresa LIB
Lyon, Bob Development
Novobilski, Andy CPSC
Richards, Sean BIOL
Sandefur, Sarah TPA
Scales, Jim Community Member
Verhine, Barbara Chancellor’s Office

Jane Harbaugh Teaching Service Award Committee
Bellar, Stephanie POLS, Chair
Keilany, Ziad ECON
Townsend, Gavin ART

Satisfactory Progress Appeals
Smith, Ed COUNSELING, Chair
Harris, Martina NURS
Johnston, Linda TPA
Sompayrac, Joanie BACC
Walsh, Darrell SOC
Two Staff Representatives Student

University Club
Dumas, Joe CPSC, Chair
Marlowe, Bob PGA
Wofford, Barbara TPA
Bell, Debbie EXEMPT REP
Boyer, Pat NON-EXEMPT REP
Non-Exempt Staff member ERC
Director, Auxiliary Services

UTC Online Advisory Group
Adsit, Karen WTRC
Johnston, Linda TPA
Hiestand, Jim ENGR
Mies, Jonathan PGA
Simmons, Charlene COMM
Smullen, Clint CPSC
Sompayrac, Joanie BACC
Trowbridge, Adam WTRC

Honorary Degrees
Akan, Obasi BMGT
Freeman, John CHEPS
O’Leary, Brian PSY

 


 

2006 - 2007 Committee Reports (Committee Chairs are listed in parentheses.)

Committee Chairs are required to submit yearly reports by April 1 to the President of the Faculty Senate, as stated in section 2.3.7 Section 2 under "Responsibilities of the Chair." The reports for the current academic year are posted on this page. For other years, please visit the archives links.

2006 - 2007 Ad hoc Committee Reports

©