Section Menu

Chancellor's Ambassadors Membership

           

Chancellor's Ambassadors are comprised of some of the most elite students in academic and service excellence at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.

 

2013-2014 Membership 

 
image thumbnail

Brenda Anderson

Major: Social Work
Class Standing: Senior
 
Hometown: Cleveland, TN
 
Activities: Chi Omega, P.A.W.S, Mentor, House Campus Ministries, Panhellenic Executive Council, Multicultural Center Mentor, RHA, Junior Panhellenic Advisor, Make-A-Wish Foundation Wish Granter.
 
Honors: LEAD UTC Graduate, LeaderShape Institute Graduate, Fraternity & Sorority Life Academy Graduate, FSL Executive Academy Graduate
 
image thumbnail

Terrence Banks

Major: Masters in Public Administration

Class Standing: Graduate Student

Hometown: Memphis, TN

Activities: Phi Beta Sigma, RHA, NPHC, Homecoming Committee

Honors: LEAD UTC Graduate, RA of the Month, Programming Award for Housing, FSLA Graduate, Dean's List, Mr. ImmAKAulate Pageant Runner Up
image thumbnail

Kayla Boyer

Major: Secondary Education: English

Class Standing: Sophomore

Hometown: Ooltewah, TN

Activities: Freshman Senate, Student Government Association, The House Campus Ministries, RHA, A-Team, Campus Crusade for Christ
 
Honors: Elect Her Participant, LEAD UTC Graduate, LeaderShape Graduate 
 
image thumbnail

Kara Crews

Major: Communications
Minor: Speech
Class Standing: Senior
 
Hometown: Dalton, GA
 
Activities: Sigma Kappa Sorority, Junior Panhellenic, Panhellenic Council, Orientation Leader, Homecoming Committee, Student Foundation
 
Honors: LeaderShape Graduate & On-Site Coordinator, Interfraternity Institute Scholarship, Sigma Kappa Theta Phi Kymm Sherman Award
 
image thumbnail

Katie Gowder

Major: Nursing

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Knoxville, TN

Activities: Student Nursing Association, The House Ministries
 
Honors: Chancellor's Scholarship, Hope Merit Scholarship, Gordon W. & Angus P. Cobb Scholarship
image thumbnail

Garrett Henson

Major: Theatre

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Jackson, TN

Activities: Student Government Association, Freshman Senate, Student Foundation, Homecoming Committee
 
Honors: Dean's List
 
image thumbnail

Gregory Jackson

Major: Theatre

Minor: Women's Studies

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: LaVergne, TN

Activities: Orientation Leader, Student Government Association - Chief of Staff
 
Honors: LeaderShape Graduate, Gentlemen's Institute Facilitator, Artist & Author's Scholarship Recipient, The UC Foundation - Lees Scholarship Recipient 
 
 
image thumbnail

Abby Kinnard

Major: Accounting

Minor:Political Science

Class Standing: Freshman

Hometown: Spring Hill, TN

Activities:Freshman Senate, Student Engagement Committee, Residence Life, Elect Her, Think Achieve, Tennessee Intercollegiate State Legislature

 Honors: 

image thumbnail

Joshua Locke

Major: Communications

Minor: Speech

Class StandingJunior

Hometown: Murfreesboro, TN

Activities: Campus Activities Board, Minority Mentor Program, Multicultural Advisory Council, UTC to DC Participant, Alpha Phi Alpha
 
Honors: Gentlemen's Institute Graduate, LEAD UTC Graduate, LeaderShape Graduate, Dean's List
 image thumbnail

Jay Nguyen

Major: Biochemistry

Class Standing: Freshman

Hometown: Chattanooga, TN

Activities: Lambda Chi Alpha, Freshman Senate, Future Alumni Members, Orientation Leader, Catholic Student Center, A-Team, Intramural Tennis & Volleyball
 
Honors: Dean's List, Gentleman's Institute Graduate
image thumbnail

Tina Nguyen

Major: Nursing

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Chattanooga, TN

Activities: Student Government Association, Orientation Leader, Freshman Senate, Student Foundation, Sigma Kappa, UHON, Intramural Volleyball, Orientation Leader, Golden Key Honor Society
 
Honors: Dean's List, UHON 4.0 Banquet, Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society
image thumbnail

Steven Palmer

Major: Political Science

Minor: English Literature

Class Standing: Senior

Hometown: Springfield, TN

Activities: Student Government Association, Freshman Senate, RA, Reformed University Fellowship, Phi Sigma Alpha, The House Campus Ministries
 
Honors: Freshman Senator of the Year, Outstanding Housing Sociogram, SGA Senator of the Month, Shining Star RA Award

 

image thumbnail

Solomon Puryear

Major: Engineering Management-Technology

Minor: Mathematics

Class Standing: Sophomore

Hometown: Memphis, TN

Activities: Freshman Senate, Graphic/Mail Services University Committee, Brother to Brother - Social/Spiritual Enrichment Chair , Littleton H. Mason Singers - Treasurer
 
Honors: Dean's List, Emma Bowen Scholar
 
 
image thumbnail

Colleen Ryan

Major: Early Childhood Education

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Nashville, TN

Activities: Freshman Senate, RHA, Campus Activities Board, Omega Phi Alpha Service Sorority
 
Honors: LEAD UTC Graduate
image thumbnail

Darius Shaw

Major: Biology (Pre-professional Dentistry)

Minor: N/A

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Memphis, TN

Activities: ROTC, Chemistry Club, NAACP, Brother to Brother, Collegiate 100
 
Honors: Dean's List, Hope Scholarship, TSAC Award
 
image thumbnail

Aubrian Watson

Major: Marketing

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Virginia Beach, VA

Activities: Student Government Association,  Freshman Senate, Brother to Brother, UTC CEO
 
Honors: Dean's List, LEAD UTC Graduate, First Freshman LEAD UTC Facilitator, Gentlemen's Institute Graduate, LEADERSHAPE Institute Graduate, Voted "Most Likely to Quietly Take Over the World" by SGA, UTC to DC Participant, B.M.O.C.S. (Black Males On Campus) Certificate of Involvement for Active Involvement
image thumbnail

Amber Williams

Major: Early Childhood Education

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Mt. Juliet, TN

Activities: Freshman Senate, Student Government Association, Campus Crusade for Christ, GEAR UP
 
Honors: Freshman Senator Of the Year, Dean's List, National Society of Collegiate Scholars,  Scholars in Residence, Elect Her Leader
image thumbnail

Bria Woods

Major: Communications

Minor: Promotions

Class Standing: Junior

Hometown: Antioch, TN

Activities: Alpha Kappa Alpha, Homecoming Committee, Campus Activities Board, Elect Her, The Torch, RHA, Black Student Alliance
©