Section Menu

Post Graduate Acceptances


 

Anesthesiology Assistant Program

2013-2014
Traci Gables – Accepted to Emory and Trevecca, chose Emory.
 

Dental School

2013-2014
Jim (Fred) Hollingsworth – UTHSC (Memphis)

2012-2013
Jesse McKinney - UT MemphisJohn Harrison - West Virginia University School of DentistryKelsey Carver - UT Memphis

2011-2012
Daniel Francis - University of Louisville School of Dentistry
Samuel Hutton - UT Memphis
Colton Popp - UT Memphis

2009-2010
Lisa Jeffries - UT Memphis
Raj Brahmbhatt - UT Memphis

2008-2009
Reece Cofer - UT Memphis, awarded Andy Holt Scholarship
Linda Tran - UT Memphis
Steven Ledford - UT Memphis
Michael Hernandez - UNC-Chapel Hill, awarded scholarship
Maya Peel - UT Memphis.

 

Graduate School

2013-2014
Jessica Hubbuch – University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, School of Edcuation, Masters in Secondary Education program.
Kristin Stanfill – Accepted to Masters of Public Health (MPH) program at University of Alabama-Birmingham, Emory University’s Rollins School of Public Health MPH program and Colorado School of Public Health (MPH).
Patsy Thrasher – Accepted to James H. Quillen College of Medicine at East Tennessee State University, Meharry Medical College Ph.D. programs in Biomedical Sciences and Morehouse School of Medicine M.S. program in Biomedical Sciences.  Chose ETSU.
Kristen Waddell – Miami University of Ohio, Masters degree in Biology, Global Field program.

Chelsea Standish – University of Tennesse-Knoxville College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, M.S. program in Entomology and Plant Pathology.

2012-2013
Evan Collins - University of Georgia
Mark Ihrie - Accepted to University of Kentucky and North Carolina State University. Chose NSCU program in Environmental and Molecular Toxicology.
Jamie Smith - James Madison University, Masters program in Biology (Botany).
Duncan McPherson - Accepted to University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill and UT-Knoxville. Chose UNC-Chapel Hill PhD program in Genetics and Molecular Biology.

2011-2012
Sarah Candler - Texas Tech University, Masters program in Biology.
Justin Ellis - Tulane University, Masters program in Pharmacology.
Joel Pollom - Barry University (Miami, FL), accelerated Masters program in Anatomy.
Carrie Wiese - Accepted to Vanderbilt University (Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. program), University of Utah (Bioscience Ph.D Graduate Program) and University of Texas-Austin (Cell and Molecular Biology Ph.D. program). Chose Vanderbilt.

2010-2011
Reid Bolus - Baylor College of Medicine, Ph.D. Program in Human and Molecular Genetics and Vanderbilt University Biomedical Sciences.
George Campbell - The Kellogg School of Science and Technology at The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA.
Sarah Candler - University of South Florida, M.S. in Integrative Biology-Ecology and Evolution.

2009-2010
Keith Emery - Bangor University, Wales UK MSx Marine Biology.

 

Law School

2013-2014
Simon Stanley – Accepted to Univesity of Arizona (full scholarship), Stetson University (full scholarship), Willamette University (full scholarship), Lewis and Clark ($25,000/year scholarship), University of Oregon ($14,000/yr scholarship) and University of New Mexico.  Chose University of Arizona.

 

2011-2012
Trevor Slayton (UTC MS-Esc graduate) - Vermont Law School, Master of Environmental Law and Policy program.

 

Medical School

2013-2014
Jared Anderson – Accepted to Meharry Medical College (Nashville) and Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Medicine (LMU-DCOM); chose Meharry.
Manuel Bernal – Accepted to Loyola University Chicago’s Stritch School of Medicine, University of Colorado Medical School and Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science. Chose Loyola.
Emma Hall – Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine
Jared Hudson – Quillen College of Medicine (ETSU)
Jarrod Jackson - Morehouse School of Medicine.Kelton Messinger – Loma Linda University School of Medicine
 
2012-2013
Hunter Meyer– Medical College of Georgia
Hayden Shafer – Quillen College of Medicine (ETSU)
William Brooks – Quillen College of Medicine (ETSU)
Phoebe Shoemaker – Accepted to Quillen College of Medicine (ETSU) and Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Medicine. Chose ETSU
Megan Ayres – Mercer University School of Medicine
Jessica Hale – Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Medicine
Alexander Scherelis – UT Memphis

2011-2012
Eli Kennedy – ETSU
Le Lee Neoue – Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Medicine (LMU-DCOM)
Garrett Venable – UT Memphis
Megan Roberson – ETSU
Tyler Walker – Accepted to UT Memphis, LMU-DCOM, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine and Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences College of Osteopathic Medicine.  Chose UTMemphis.
Jesalyn Tate – ETSU
Andrew Fournet – UT Memphis
Gary Tackling – American University of the Caribbean Medical School in Cupecoy, St Maarten, N.A.
Munir Nouri Rahbe – American University of the Caribbean Medical School in Cupecoy, St Maarten, N.A.

2010-2011
Denni Fitzsimmons - Des Moins College of Osteopathic Medicine, awarded Air Force Scholarship 
Jessica Howard - Lincoln Memorial University, DeBusk College of Medicine
Dane Bolton - Lincoln Memorial University, DeBusk College of Medicine and Lake Erie College of Medicine, chose LMU
Jennifer Woolsey - Lincoln Memorial University, DeBusk College of Medicine and Lake Erie College of Medicine, chose Lake Erie College of Medicine

Medical Technology

2013-2014
Daniel Waller – Medical Laboratory Science M.S. program (UTHSC)Nursing School

2012-2013
Angie Tsay - Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing, Accelerated BSN program.

2011-2012
Bethany Andrews - Vanderbilt University.Sarah Donnellan - Duke Nursing School

Optometry

2013-2014
Morgan Kickliter – Southern College of Optometry (Memphis).

2011-2012
Kayla Egner - Accepted UAB School of Optometry (Birmingham, AL), Illinois College of Optometry and Ohio State University College of Optometry. Chose UAB.Anne Stephenson - Southern College of Optometry (Memphis).

 

Pharmacy School

2013-2014
Alexis Ewah – UTHSC (Memphis)
Dennis Santiago – UTHSC (Memphis)
Neha Naik – South College of Pharmacy (Knoxville)

2012-2013
Joshua Cooley – Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine School of Pharmacy (LECOM)
Rima Patel – Accepted to UT Memphis and Gatton College of Pharmacy (ETSU), chose UT Memphis
Wesley Arrison – Accepted to UT Memphis, Belmont University, Lipscomb University and Samford University, chose UT Memphis
Taylor Benson – Accepted to UT Memphis
Yooji Cho – Accepted to UT Memphis

 

2011-2012
Andrew Rangel – UT Memphis
Reid Meadows – UT Memphis
Jennifer Marceaux – Harding University, Searcy, AR
Nicholas Marceaux – Harding University, Searcy, AR
Matthew Percy – UT Memphis
Kaysi Jackson – Accepted to UT Memphis, Lipscomb and Samford.  Chose UT Memphis

2009-2010
Nilam Patel - UT Memphis
Derrick Reinhart - UT Memphis
Nicholas Martin - UT Memphis
Kevin Patel - UT Memphis
Jarred Bowden - UT Memphis and Union, chose UT Memphis

2009-2010
Lindsey DeLoach – UT Memphis (delayed admission to 2011 in order to get BS)
Erica Childress – UT Memphis and Union University; chose UTMemphis
Cortney Wong – UT Memphis

 

Physical Therapy

2013-2014
Gordon Rudell - UTHSC (Memphis).

 

Physician Assistant

2013-2014
Cailyn Bautista – UTHSC (Memphis)
Emily Mansfield – Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine (LMU-DCOM) graduate Physician Assistant program.

2012-2013
Tifi Toilolo - Duke University School of Medicine Physician Assistant Program.

2011-2012
Sarah Stott - LMU

2010-2011
Dustin Bates - Bethel UniversityLauren Milleville - Colorado School of Medicine, University of South Carolina, Lincoln Memorial University, Trivecca. Chose Colorado School of Medicine.

2009-2010
Alicia Dumont - Trevecca Nazarene University Physician Assistant SchoolAllison Lamb - Tennessee State UniversityAshley Pierce - Trevecca Nazarene University Physician Assistant School

 

Veterinary School

2013-2014
Elizabeth Nielsen – Accepted to Iowa State University College of Veterinary Medicine and Lincoln Memorial University College of Veterinary Medicine.  Chose Iowa State.

2012-2013
Breanna Dell – Accepted to Oregon State University and University of Tennessee-Knoxville joint DVM/MPH (Doctor of Veterinary Medicine/Master of Public Health) programs.  Chose UTK.
Christine Teter – UTK (Knoxville)

2011-2012
Erin Felty - UTK

©